NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Railways · Finance/Rental/Leasing · NSE: IRFC · data 2026-10-30

Indian Railway Finance Corp. Ltd.

₹73.37-3.09% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.5/10
Feb 2026Low ₹73.37 · High ₹115.46-35.9%

In plain words

Price: 46.5% below its 52-week high of ₹137.17.

Delivery: 32.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 38.8% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹73.37
Market cap
₹98,994 cr
P/E
13
P/B
1.6
ROE
12.8%
ROCE
—
Debt / equity
7.69
Dividend yield
2.77%
1-year return
-41.4%
52-week high
₹137.17
52-week low
₹73.05
Operating margin
25.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹30,364 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹7,372 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)4.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)4.4%

Smart-money activity

12/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-23: Dividend ₹1.15 (ex-date)2026-03-13: Dividend ₹1.05 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters82.90%82.90%84.65%86.36%
Foreign institutions (FII)1.15%1.18%1.17%0.98%
Domestic institutions (DII)3.97%3.97%2.89%1.55%
Mutual funds0.34%0.30%0.27%0.36%
Retail investors10.21%10.10%9.68%9.51%
Number of shareholders50,13,65950,86,48851,13,56951,69,331

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Indian Railway Finance Corp. Ltd.?

Promoters held 82.90% of Indian Railway Finance Corp. Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Indian Railway Finance Corp. Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 7.69, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is Indian Railway Finance Corp. Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 13, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹73.37 (data 2026-10-30).

What is the 52-week high and low of Indian Railway Finance Corp. Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹137.17 and the 52-week low is ₹73.05.

Mutual funds holding Indian Railway Finance Corp. Ltd.

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 9 schemes holding about ₹115 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY NEXT 50 JUNIOR BEESNippon India Mutual Fund0.73%₹63 cr
SBI Nifty Next 50 ETFSBI Mutual Fund0.73%₹21 cr
SBI Nifty Next 50 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund0.73%₹17 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Next 50 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.73%₹11 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY NEXT 50 INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.73%₹2 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY NEXT 50 ETFAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.73%₹0 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY PSE ETFAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.49%₹0 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE BSE INDIA INFRASTRUCTURE INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.18%₹0 cr
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY DIVIDEND OPPORTUNITIES 50Nippon India Mutual Fund0.48%₹0 cr

Similar companies

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Co. Ltd. (CHOLAFIN) · One 97 Communications Ltd. (PAYTM) · Power Finance Corporation Limited (PFC) · Muthoot Finance Ltd (MUTHOOTFIN) · REC Limited (RECLTD)

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open IRFC in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram