NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

IT Services · Information Technology Services · NSE: TCS · data 2026-10-30

Tata Consultancy Services Limited

₹2,502.6+0.99% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.1/10
Feb 2026Low ₹1,982.6 · High ₹2,984.6-14.9%

In plain words

Price: 25.3% below its 52-week high of ₹3,350.

Delivery: 48.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 48.5% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹13,884 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+15.0% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹2,502.6
Market cap
₹8,97,467 cr
P/E
17.6
P/B
7.6
ROE
48.7%
ROCE
58.6%
Debt / equity
0.11
Dividend yield
2.62%
1-year return
-17.9%
52-week high
₹3,350
52-week low
₹1,976.8
Operating margin
24.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹2,83,248 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹51,608 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)5.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)5.3%

Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)

Q2 FY27

Revenue: Rs 73,188 crore (↑11.2% YoY, ↑1.3% QoQ)

Net profit: Rs 13,884 crore (↑15% YoY, ↑4% QoQ)

Operating margin: 25.7% (same as previous)

EPS: Rs 38.37 (↑15% YoY, ↑4% QoQ)

Q2 FY27

राजस्व: Rs 73,188 करोड़ (↑11.2% YoY, ↑1.3% QoQ)

शुद्ध लाभ: Rs 13,884 करोड़ (↑15% YoY, ↑4% QoQ)

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 25.7% (पिछले के समान)

प्रति शेयर आय: Rs 38.37 (↑15% YoY, ↑4% QoQ)

Q2 FY27

રેવન્યુ: Rs 73,188 કરોડ (↑11.2% YoY, ↑1.3% QoQ)

નેટ પ્રોફિટ: Rs 13,884 કરોડ (↑15% YoY, ↑4% QoQ)

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 25.7% (પાછલા જેવી જ)

EPS: Rs 38.37 (↑15% YoY, ↑4% QoQ)

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

49/100 · Building over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-14: Dividend ₹12 (ex-date)2026-10-08: Q2 FY27 results: profit +15.0% YoY2026-07-15: Dividend ₹12 (ex-date)2026-07-09: Q1 FY27 results: profit +4.6% YoY2026-05-25: Dividend ₹31 (ex-date)2026-04-09: Q4 FY26 results: profit +12.2% YoY

● Dividend   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Sept 2026₹73,188 cr₹13,884 cr+15.0%25.7%38.37
Jun 2026₹72,275 cr₹13,349 cr+4.6%25.7%36.9
Mar 2026₹70,698 cr₹13,718 cr+12.2%27.3%37.92
Dec 2025₹67,087 cr₹10,657 cr-13.9%27.2%29.45

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters71.77%71.77%71.77%71.77%
Foreign institutions (FII)9.01%9.06%9.66%10.37%
Domestic institutions (DII)13.57%13.47%13.41%12.87%
Mutual funds5.65%5.68%5.77%5.52%
Retail investors4.67%4.70%4.31%4.19%
Number of shareholders25,79,09926,05,18224,50,09023,32,275

Common questions

What was Tata Consultancy Services Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Tata Consultancy Services Limited reported a net profit of ₹13,884 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+15.0% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹73,188 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Tata Consultancy Services Limited?

Promoters held 71.77% of Tata Consultancy Services Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Tata Consultancy Services Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.11.

What is Tata Consultancy Services Limited's P/E ratio?

About 17.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹2,502.6 (data 2026-10-30).

What is the 52-week high and low of Tata Consultancy Services Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹3,350 and the 52-week low is ₹1,976.8.

Mutual funds holding Tata Consultancy Services Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 73 schemes holding about ₹20,447 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Nifty 50 ETFSBI Mutual Fund2.00%₹4,060 cr
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap FundPPFAS Mutual Fund2.50%₹3,627 cr
SBI BSE Sensex ETFSBI Mutual Fund2.41%₹2,785 cr
NIPPON INDIA LARGE CAP FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund3.12%₹1,600 cr
SBI Aggressive Hybrid FundSBI Mutual Fund1.67%₹1,439 cr
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY 50 BEESNippon India Mutual Fund2.00%₹1,304 cr
Mirae Asset Large Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund2.01%₹715 cr
Nippon India ETF BSE SensexNippon India Mutual Fund2.41%₹669 cr
Nippon India ETF Nifty ITNippon India Mutual Fund19.07%₹653 cr
Nippon India Multi Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.99%₹532 cr
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.18%₹505 cr
SBI Technology Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund7.01%₹291 cr
SBI ELSS Tax Saver FundSBI Mutual Fund0.92%₹276 cr
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.10%₹271 cr
SBI Nifty Index FundSBI Mutual Fund2.00%₹264 cr

Similar companies

Infosys Limited (INFY) · HCL Technologies Limited (HCLTECH) · Wipro Limited (WIPRO) · Tech Mahindra Limited (TECHM) · Persistent Systems Limited (PERSISTENT)

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open TCS in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram