NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Electrical Equipment & Cables · Electrical Products · NSE: TARIL · data 2026-10-30

Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited

₹298.3-5.54% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹247.97 · High ₹358.95+20.3%

In plain words

Price: 34.1% below its 52-week high of ₹452.35.

Delivery: 30.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 38.9% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹298.3
Market cap
₹9,484 cr
P/E
29.4
P/B
5.4
ROE
19.1%
ROCE
4.4%
Debt / equity
0.3
Dividend yield
0.08%
1-year return
-35.0%
52-week high
₹452.35
52-week low
₹224.05
Operating margin
15.4%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹2,831 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹304 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)16.3%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)86.5%

Smart-money activity

24/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-14: Bulk deal: HRTI PRIVATE LIMITED bought ₹28.07 cr2026-09-18: Dividend ₹0.25 (ex-date)2026-07-20: Results board meeting2026-04-21: Results board meeting

● Deal   ● Dividend   ● Results   ● Bonus

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters64.36%64.36%64.36%64.36%
Foreign institutions (FII)6.99%7.80%8.33%7.01%
Domestic institutions (DII)1.19%1.53%1.77%4.19%
Mutual funds1.12%1.28%1.72%3.93%
Retail investors23.62%22.23%21.90%20.75%
Number of shareholders2,23,8502,15,2672,11,9072,06,060

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited?

Promoters held 64.36% of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 21.84% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.3.

What is Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited's P/E ratio?

About 29.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹298.3 (data 2026-10-30).

What is the 52-week high and low of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹452.35 and the 52-week low is ₹224.05.

Similar companies

Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd. (QPOWER) · Voltamp Transformers Limited (VOLTAMP) · Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd. (ELECON) · Esab India Limited (ESABINDIA) · Kanohar Electricals Ltd (KANOHAR)

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open TARIL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram