NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Electrical Equipment & Cables · Electrical Products · NSE: ELECON · data 2026-10-31

Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.

₹419.75-4.06% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.9/10
Feb 2026Low ₹354.75 · High ₹562.65-5.1%

In plain words

Price: 27.5% below its 52-week high of ₹579.

Delivery: 34.8% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 37.8% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹419.75
Market cap
₹9,420 cr
P/E
38.5
P/B
3.8
ROE
15.9%
ROCE
17.8%
Debt / equity
0.12
Dividend yield
0.48%
1-year return
-25.2%
52-week high
₹579
52-week low
₹352
Operating margin
16.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹2,457 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹245 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)15.6%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)12.8%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 59.3% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 14.0%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 38.5, P/B 3.8, dividend yield 0.5%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 15.9%, ROCE 17.8%, operating margin 16.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.12, Profit growth 12.8% and sales growth 15.6% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

32/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-21: Dividend ₹0.5 (ex-date)2026-07-10: Results board meeting2026-06-12: Dividend ₹1.5 (ex-date)2026-04-15: Results board meeting

● Dividend   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%
Foreign institutions (FII)6.93%6.99%7.14%8.10%
Domestic institutions (DII)7.08%7.18%5.67%4.48%
Mutual funds6.73%5.78%3.47%2.45%
Retail investors18.33%18.08%19.40%19.59%
Number of shareholders1,19,6881,16,6241,22,5741,21,939

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.?

Promoters held 59.27% of Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.12.

What is Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 38.5, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹419.75 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹579 and the 52-week low is ₹352.

Mutual funds holding Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 1 scheme holding about ₹1 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Nippon India Nifty 500 Equal Weight Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.21%₹1 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.₹419.75₹9,420 cr38.53.815.9%17.8%0.12-25.2%
Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd.₹1,395.3₹10,818 cr81.1—25.1%28.4%0.07+40.3%
Voltamp Transformers Limited₹10,351₹10,459 cr33—18.1%20.2%0+42.1%
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited₹298.3₹8,969 cr29.45.419.1%4.4%0.3-35.0%
Esab India Limited₹5,258.5₹8,103 cr36.5—52.3%60.8%0.01+6.2%
Kanohar Electricals Ltd₹950₹7,523 cr——42.1%54.3%0.1+38.6%

Compare ELECON with QPOWER in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open ELECON in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram