NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Cement & Building Materials · Construction Materials · NSE: SHREECEM · data 2026-10-31

Shree Cement Limited

₹22,995-0.54% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 3.5/10
Feb 2026Low ₹21,600 · High ₹27,330-15.9%

In plain words

Price: 19.0% below its 52-week high of ₹28,395.

Delivery: 44.9% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 51.4% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹262 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (-15.1% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹22,995
Market cap
₹83,235 cr
P/E
52.4
P/B
3.5
ROE
7.8%
ROCE
7.5%
Debt / equity
0.08
Dividend yield
0.65%
1-year return
-21.3%
52-week high
₹28,395
52-week low
₹21,355
Operating margin
7.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹23,031 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹1,583 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)5.4%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)11.1%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 62.5% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 24.9%.

Valuation
High

P/E 52.4, P/B 3.5, dividend yield 0.7%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 7.8%, ROCE 7.5%, operating margin 7.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.08, Profit growth 11.1% and sales growth 5.4% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
Limitations
  • Low return on equity (7.8%).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)

Q2 FY27

Revenue: 5896.51

Net Profit: 261.82

Operating Margin: 17.2

EPS: 72.56

Q2 FY27

राजस्व: 5896.51

नेट लाभ: 261.82

परिचालन मार्जिन: 17.2

EPS: 72.56

Q2 FY27

મહેસૂલ: 5896.51

નેટ લાભ: 261.82

કાર્યકારી માર્જિન: 17.2

EPS: 72.56

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

19/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-23: Q2 FY27 results: profit −15.1% YoY2026-07-31: Q1 FY27 results: profit −17.7% YoY2026-07-17: Dividend ₹70 (ex-date)2026-05-06: Q4 FY26 results: profit −8.5% YoY2026-02-06: Q3 FY26 results: profit +37.9% YoY

● Results   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Sept 2026₹5,897 cr₹262 cr-15.1%17.2%72.56
Jun 2026₹6,233 cr₹529 cr-17.7%20.4%146.67
Mar 2026₹6,101 cr₹526 cr-8.5%22.7%145.7
Dec 2025₹4,801 cr₹267 cr+37.9%19.7%73.92

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%
Foreign institutions (FII)8.45%8.22%8.93%10.08%
Domestic institutions (DII)16.48%16.67%16.03%14.84%
Mutual funds11.49%11.69%11.25%10.41%
Retail investors1.67%1.62%1.65%1.78%
Number of shareholders28,94827,34529,59228,755

Common questions

What was Shree Cement Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Shree Cement Limited reported a net profit of ₹262 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (-15.1% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹5,897 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Shree Cement Limited?

Promoters held 62.55% of Shree Cement Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Shree Cement Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.08, which is very low.

What is Shree Cement Limited's P/E ratio?

About 52.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹22,995 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Shree Cement Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹28,395 and the 52-week low is ₹21,355.

Mutual funds holding Shree Cement Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 20 schemes holding about ₹4,678 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Large Cap FundSBI Mutual Fund2.02%₹1,058 cr
SBI Aggressive Hybrid FundSBI Mutual Fund0.88%₹758 cr
SBI Large and Midcap FundSBI Mutual Fund1.85%₹749 cr
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.20%₹602 cr
SBI Midcap FundSBI Mutual Fund2.40%₹559 cr
NIPPON INDIA LARGE CAP FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund0.79%₹405 cr
SBI Infrastructure FundSBI Mutual Fund4.75%₹223 cr
SBI ELSS Tax Saver FundSBI Mutual Fund0.48%₹144 cr
SBI Energy Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund1.26%₹100 cr
Nippon India ETF Nifty Midcap 150Nippon India Mutual Fund0.74%₹28 cr
Nippon India Nifty Midcap 150 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.74%₹20 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Midcap 150 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.74%₹14 cr
SBI Nifty Midcap 150 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund0.74%₹9 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY MIDCAP 150 INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.74%₹4 cr
NIPPON INDIA QUANT FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund2.39%₹3 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Shree Cement Limited₹22,995₹83,235 cr52.43.57.8%7.5%0.08-21.3%
UltraTech Cement Limited₹11,045₹3,25,320 cr36.94.411.1%11%0.31-8.3%
Grasim Industries Ltd.₹2,981.4₹2,01,687 cr35.6—4.9%8.2%2.2+0.7%
Ambuja Cements Limited₹348.05₹86,596 cr30.81.58.4%4.2%0.01-39.4%
J.K. Cement Ltd.₹4,785.5₹36,854 cr38.6515.1%11.2%0.88-24.6%
Dalmia Bharat Ltd.₹1,326.2₹24,847 cr50.81.46.4%5.7%0.41-38.2%

Compare SHREECEM with ULTRACEMCO in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open SHREECEM in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram