NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: SHILPAMED · data 2026-10-31

Shilpa Medicare Limited

₹955.6+2.14% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹312.35 · High ₹1,073.7+202.5%

In plain words

Price: 12.7% below its 52-week high of ₹1,095.

Delivery: 41.9% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 40.4% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹955.6
Market cap
₹18,671 cr
P/E
62.9
P/B
—
ROE
9.8%
ROCE
9.0%
Debt / equity
0.25
Dividend yield
0.06%
1-year return
166.2%
52-week high
₹1,095
52-week low
₹259.5
Operating margin
21.0%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,682 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹297 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)13.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 40.1% (-4.1 pts in a year), pledged 4.9%, institutions 20.4%.

Valuation
High

P/E 62.9, dividend yield 0.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 9.8%, ROCE 9.0%, operating margin 21.0%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.25, Profit growth — and sales growth 13.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Healthy operating margin (21.0%).
Limitations
  • Promoters have pledged 4.9% of their shares.
  • Promoters cut their holding by 4.1 points in a year.
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 62.9).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

19/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-04: Dividend ₹0.6 (ex-date)

● Dividend   ● Bonus

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters40.13%40.13%40.13%40.13%
Foreign institutions (FII)12.11%11.38%11.08%10.97%
Domestic institutions (DII)8.26%8.05%8.58%8.33%
Mutual funds4.20%4.21%5.15%5.20%
Retail investors16.86%16.44%15.32%15.03%
Number of shareholders87,47760,92653,41053,799

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Shilpa Medicare Limited?

Promoters held 40.13% of Shilpa Medicare Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 4.90% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Shilpa Medicare Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.25.

What is Shilpa Medicare Limited's P/E ratio?

About 62.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹955.6 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Shilpa Medicare Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹1,095 and the 52-week low is ₹259.5.

Mutual funds holding Shilpa Medicare Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 3 schemes holding about ₹107 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE SMALL CAP FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.95%₹58 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MANUFACTURING EQUITY FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund2.38%₹33 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE PHARMA & HEALTHCARE FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.43%₹15 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Shilpa Medicare Limited₹955.6₹18,671 cr62.9—9.8%9%0.25+166.2%
OneSource Specialty Pharma Limited₹1,563₹17,926 cr—3-1.3%-0.1%0.26-15.1%
Caplin Point Laboratories Limited₹2,325.6₹17,672 cr26.7—19.9%20.9%0+15.2%
Alivus Life Sciences Ltd₹1,415.3₹17,284 cr264.818.4%22.4%0.02+55.2%
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd₹444.3₹17,005 cr1614.46.4%4.6%0.1-44.0%
PFIZER LIMITED₹3,687.8₹16,867 cr23—17.2%20%0.02-30.0%

Compare SHILPAMED with ONESOURCE in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open SHILPAMED in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram