NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: COHANCE · data 2026-10-31

Cohance Lifesciences Ltd

₹444.3-7.70% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 2.2/10
Feb 2026Low ₹279.9 · High ₹493.3+30.9%

In plain words

Price: 41.6% below its 52-week high of ₹760.8.

Delivery: 47.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 45.6% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹444.3
Market cap
₹17,005 cr
P/E
161
P/B
4.4
ROE
6.4%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt / equity
0.1
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-44.0%
52-week high
₹760.8
52-week low
₹266.7
Operating margin
5.8%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹2,142 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹106 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)19.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-24.2%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 57.5% (unchanged in a year), pledged 94.6%, institutions 26.6%.

Valuation
High

P/E 161.0, P/B 4.4, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 6.4%, ROCE 4.6%, operating margin 5.8%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.10, Profit growth -24.2% and sales growth 19.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
Limitations
  • Low return on equity (6.4%).
  • Profit fell 24.2% a year over 3 years.
  • Promoters have pledged 94.6% of their shares.
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 161.0).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

27/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters57.48%57.49%57.49%57.49%
Foreign institutions (FII)7.71%6.50%5.59%6.02%
Domestic institutions (DII)18.86%20.09%21.79%21.57%
Mutual funds16.93%18.21%18.57%17.36%
Retail investors7.25%7.39%6.85%6.50%
Number of shareholders93,84699,14985,23081,877

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Cohance Lifesciences Ltd?

Promoters held 57.48% of Cohance Lifesciences Ltd at the end of Sept 2026, with 94.56% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Cohance Lifesciences Ltd debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.1.

What is Cohance Lifesciences Ltd's P/E ratio?

About 161, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹444.3 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Cohance Lifesciences Ltd?

The 52-week high is ₹760.8 and the 52-week low is ₹266.7.

Mutual funds holding Cohance Lifesciences Ltd

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 6 schemes holding about ₹473 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Multi Asset Allocation FundSBI Mutual Fund1.10%₹232 cr
SBI MNC FundSBI Mutual Fund1.53%₹98 cr
SBI Healthcare Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund1.66%₹97 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MNC FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.81%₹25 cr
SBI Balanced Hybrid FundSBI Mutual Fund1.12%₹22 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty 500 Healthcare ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.54%₹0 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd₹444.3₹17,005 cr1614.46.4%4.6%0.1-44.0%
OneSource Specialty Pharma Limited₹1,563₹17,926 cr—3-1.3%-0.1%0.26-15.1%
Caplin Point Laboratories Limited₹2,325.6₹17,672 cr26.7—19.9%20.9%0+15.2%
Alivus Life Sciences Ltd₹1,415.3₹17,284 cr264.818.4%22.4%0.02+55.2%
PFIZER LIMITED₹3,687.8₹16,867 cr23—17.2%20%0.02-30.0%
Eris Lifesciences Ltd₹1,156.4₹16,088 cr22.53.918.3%15.6%0.6-29.0%

Compare COHANCE with ONESOURCE in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open COHANCE in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram