Gold & Jewellery · Other Consumer Specialties · NSE: SENCO · data 2026-11-02
Senco Gold Limited
In plain words
Price: 30.9% below its 52-week high of ₹430.
Delivery: 38.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 38.8% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹101 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-3.4% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹9,660 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹571 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 27.4% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 53.6% |
At a glance
Promoters 64.5% (+0.1 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 17.8%.
P/E 8.5, dividend yield 0.6%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 25.6%, ROCE 36.5%, operating margin 9.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.86, Profit growth 53.6% and sales growth 27.4% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- High return on equity (25.6%).
- Profit grew 53.6% a year over 3 years.
None flagged by these rules.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
SENCO Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹3,056.03 crore, up 67.3% YoY and up 53.1% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹101.14 crore, down 3.4% YoY and down 35.5% QoQ.
Operating margin was 7% (10.1% a year ago).
EPS was ₹6.17, down 3.4% YoY and down 35.6% QoQ.
SENCO के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹3,056.03 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 67.3% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 53.1% की बढ़त।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹101.14 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 3.4% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 35.5% की गिरावट।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 7% (एक साल पहले 10.1%)।
EPS: ₹6.17; पिछले साल की तुलना में 3.4% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 35.6% की गिरावट।
SENCOના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹3,056.03 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 67.3% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 53.1% વધારો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹101.14 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 3.4% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 35.5% ઘટાડો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 7% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 10.1%).
EPS: ₹6.17; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 3.4% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 35.6% ઘટાડો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
11/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-11-02
- Delivery vs usual 6/30: Delivery 15.7% over the last 20 sessions vs 39.1% in the 40 before (0.4x); shares delivered per day 1.35x usual; 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: Net −₹26.17 cr in bulk/block deals over 90 days (1 net buying day, 1 net selling day): more sold than bought.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Deal ● Dividend ● Results ● Split
- 8 Oct 26Deal Bulk deal: IRAGE BROKING SERVICES LLP bought ₹5.34 cr +4.4% next session
- 28 Sept 26Deal Bulk deal: VISION AHEAD SERVICES PRIVATE LIMIT… sold ₹31.51 cr -0.8% next session
- 24 Aug 26Dividend Dividend ₹1 (ex-date) +6.7% next session
- 11 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit −3.4% YoY -13.3% next session
- 26 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit +151.3% YoY -3.9% next session
- 20 Feb 26Dividend Dividend ₹0.75 (ex-date) -1.3% next session
- 12 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: profit +688.5% YoY -3.7% next session
- 12 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: profit +302.5% YoY +1.3% next session
- 20 Aug 25Dividend Dividend ₹1 (ex-date) +2.4% next session
- 12 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: profit +104.1% YoY +2.4% next session
- 29 May 25Results Q4 FY25 results: profit +94.1% YoY +3.2% next session
- 13 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: profit −69.4% YoY -18.7% next session
- 31 Jan 25Split Split: face value ₹10 → ₹5 (ex-date) +9.9% next session
- 13 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: profit +1.4% YoY -2.0% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹3,056 cr | ₹101 cr | -3.4% | 7.0% | 6.17 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,997 cr | ₹157 cr | +151.3% | 13.7% | 9.58 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,071 cr | ₹264 cr | +688.5% | 13.2% | 16.13 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹1,536 cr | ₹49 cr | +302.5% | 6.9% | 2.98 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.46% | 64.47% | 64.48% | 64.46% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 6.30% | 6.88% | 7.61% | 8.22% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 11.45% | 13.54% | 12.62% | 12.08% |
| Mutual funds | 5.18% | 6.47% | 6.59% | 7.12% |
| Retail investors | 13.60% | 11.19% | 12.18% | 12.23% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,58,276 | 1,50,103 | 1,58,119 | 1,60,004 |
Common questions
What was Senco Gold Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Senco Gold Limited reported a net profit of ₹101 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-3.4% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹3,056 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Senco Gold Limited?
Promoters held 64.46% of Senco Gold Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Senco Gold Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.86.
What is Senco Gold Limited's P/E ratio?
About 8.5, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹297.05 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of Senco Gold Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹430 and the 52-week low is ₹276.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senco Gold Limited | ₹297.05 | ₹4,805 cr | 8.5 | — | 25.6% | 36.5% | 0.86 | -9.2% |
| Goldiam International Limited | ₹288.9 | ₹4,315 cr | 20.6 | — | 18.5% | 22% | 0.07 | +7.0% |
| Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited | ₹593.45 | ₹4,087 cr | 20.2 | 4.6 | 27.1% | 40% | 1.06 | +226.8% |
| Shringar House Of Mangalsutra Limited | ₹277.55 | ₹2,636 cr | 22.1 | — | 26.3% | 39.8% | 0.28 | +23.4% |
| Vaibhav Global Ltd. | ₹158.1 | ₹2,626 cr | 9.6 | 1.6 | 17.8% | 18.1% | 0.25 | -42.5% |
| Utssav CZ Gold Jewels Limited | ₹910 | ₹2,337 cr | 37.9 | — | 36.4% | 53.3% | 0.94 | +256.9% |
Compare SENCO with GOLDIAM in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open SENCO in TickerKhoj →