NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: PGHL · data 2026-10-31

Procter & Gamble Health Ltd.

₹5,670.5+2.85% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7.6/10
Feb 2026Low ₹4,778.6 · High ₹6,918.5+9.3%

In plain words

Price: 18.7% below its 52-week high of ₹6,975.

Delivery: 57.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 56.0% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹5,670.5
Market cap
₹9,436 cr
P/E
28.8
P/B
17.9
ROE
61.6%
ROCE
75.7%
Debt / equity
0.02
Dividend yield
2.73%
1-year return
-8.3%
52-week high
₹6,975
52-week low
₹4,707
Operating margin
30.8%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,408 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹327 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)8.2%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)19.3%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 51.8% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 19.1%.

Valuation
High

P/E 28.8, P/B 17.9, dividend yield 2.7%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 61.6%, ROCE 75.7%, operating margin 30.8%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.02, Profit growth 19.3% and sales growth 8.2% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • High return on equity (61.6%).
  • Healthy operating margin (30.8%).
  • Profit grew 19.3% a year over 3 years.
  • Pays a dividend yielding 2.7%.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Earnings call in brief (18 Jun 2026)

What management said on the call, summarised by AI from the official transcript and checked against it. Read the transcript. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

20/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-27: Dividend ₹45 (ex-date)2026-02-12: Dividend ₹110 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%
Foreign institutions (FII)6.42%6.33%6.20%6.97%
Domestic institutions (DII)12.63%12.44%13.67%13.84%
Mutual funds8.89%9.05%10.20%10.48%
Retail investors21.54%21.60%21.31%20.57%
Number of shareholders50,42649,05650,88349,302

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Procter & Gamble Health Ltd.?

Promoters held 51.82% of Procter & Gamble Health Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Procter & Gamble Health Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which is very low.

What is Procter & Gamble Health Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 28.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹5,670.5 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Procter & Gamble Health Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹6,975 and the 52-week low is ₹4,707.

Mutual funds holding Procter & Gamble Health Ltd.

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 4 schemes holding about ₹113 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MNC FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.74%₹53 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE CONSUMPTION FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.43%₹25 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE PHARMA & HEALTHCARE FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.82%₹20 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE BUSINESS CYCLE FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.92%₹16 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Procter & Gamble Health Ltd.₹5,670.5₹9,436 cr28.817.961.6%75.7%0.02-8.3%
Strides Pharma Science Ltd₹1,068.8₹9,855 cr162.919.7%15.1%0.57+24.7%
Viyash Scientific Limited₹218.39₹9,644 cr53.4—9.8%12.4%0.17+2.0%
Blue Jet Healthcare Limited₹504.55₹9,547 cr37.3—19.9%21.1%0.03-22.9%
Symbiotec Pharmalab Limited₹1,246.3₹8,001 cr—————+26.1%
Aarti Pharmalabs Limited₹872.7₹7,922 cr30.93.58.5%11.5%0.36+4.9%

Compare PGHL with STAR in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open PGHL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram