TickerKhojOpen the scanner

Financial Holding Companies · Financial Conglomerates · NSE: NSIL · data 2026-11-02

Nalwa Sons Investments Limited

₹4,945+1.98% on 29 OctHealth: Weak 0.9/10
Feb 2026Low ₹4,730.5 · High ₹6,385-17.2%

In plain words

Price: 33.9% below its 52-week high of ₹7,480.

Delivery: 69.7% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 67.3% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹27 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+3.4% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹4,945
Market cap
₹2,530 cr
P/E
45.9
P/B
—
ROE
0.3%
ROCE
—
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-41.0%
52-week high
₹7,480
52-week low
₹4,700
Operating margin
79.9%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹95 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹55 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-10.1%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-15.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 55.6% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 6.2%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 45.9, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 0.3%, operating margin 79.9%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Profit growth -15.7% and sales growth -10.1% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (0.3%).
  • Profit fell 15.7% a year over 3 years.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)

NSIL Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).

Revenue was ₹34.38 crore, down 7.3% YoY and up 25.6% QoQ.

Net profit was ₹26.66 crore, up 3.4% YoY and up 384.7% QoQ.

Operating margin was 98.3% (88.3% a year ago).

EPS was ₹51.96, up 3.5% YoY and up 384.7% QoQ.

NSIL के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।

राजस्व: ₹34.38 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 7.3% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 25.6% की बढ़त।

शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹26.66 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 3.4% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 384.7% की बढ़त।

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 98.3% (एक साल पहले 88.3%)।

EPS: ₹51.96; पिछले साल की तुलना में 3.5% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 384.7% की बढ़त।

NSILના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).

આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹34.38 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 7.3% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 25.6% વધારો.

ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹26.66 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 3.4% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 384.7% વધારો.

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 98.3% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 88.3%).

EPS: ₹51.96; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 3.5% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 384.7% વધારો.

Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

12/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-29

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-07: Q1 FY27 results: profit +3.4% YoY2026-05-28: Q4 FY26 results: turned to profit vs a year ago2026-02-13: Q3 FY26 results: profit −8.2% YoY

● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Jun 2026₹34 cr₹27 cr+3.4%98.3%51.96
Mar 2026₹27 cr₹6 cr—36.2%10.72
Dec 2025₹12 cr₹7 cr-8.2%96.7%14.66
Sept 2025₹25 cr₹16 cr-55.1%86.5%34.79

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%
Foreign institutions (FII)6.05%6.20%6.20%5.69%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.15%0.16%0.16%0.16%
Mutual funds0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Retail investors16.94%17.34%17.43%18.11%
Number of shareholders34,92135,85936,36637,455

Common questions

What was Nalwa Sons Investments Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Nalwa Sons Investments Limited reported a net profit of ₹27 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+3.4% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹34 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Nalwa Sons Investments Limited?

Promoters held 55.62% of Nalwa Sons Investments Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Nalwa Sons Investments Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is Nalwa Sons Investments Limited's P/E ratio?

About 45.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹4,945 (data 2026-11-02).

What is the 52-week high and low of Nalwa Sons Investments Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹7,480 and the 52-week low is ₹4,700.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Nalwa Sons Investments Limited₹4,945₹2,530 cr45.9—0.3%—0-41.0%
Pilani Investment And Industries Corporation Limited₹3,872.2₹4,269 cr——0.2%—0.15-34.1%
RPSG Ventures Limited₹815₹2,668 cr——-5.3%10.2%3.3-1.8%
Elcid Investments Ltd.₹99,995₹1,968 cr21—1.2%—0-25.4%
Kalyani Investment Co. Ltd.₹4,340.2₹1,897 cr46.6—0.4%—0-31.1%
BF Investment Limited₹377.05₹1,445 cr3.7—3.7%—0-21.6%

Compare NSIL with PILANIINVS in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open NSIL in TickerKhoj →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram