NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Financial Holding Companies · Financial Conglomerates · NSE: KICL · data 2026-10-31

Kalyani Investment Co. Ltd.

₹4,340.2-2.77% on 29 OctHealth: Weak 1.5/10
Feb 2026Low ₹4,025 · High ₹5,679.5-9.4%

In plain words

Price: 25.4% below its 52-week high of ₹5,821.

Delivery: 66.8% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 64.9% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹4,340.2
Market cap
₹1,897 cr
P/E
46.6
P/B
—
ROE
0.4%
ROCE
—
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
0.23%
1-year return
-31.1%
52-week high
₹5,821
52-week low
₹4,011
Operating margin
82.5%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹78 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹41 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)12.6%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-14.1%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 75.0% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 1.2%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 46.6, dividend yield 0.2%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 0.4%, operating margin 82.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Profit growth -14.1% and sales growth 12.6% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (0.4%).
  • Profit fell 14.1% a year over 3 years.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

11/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-29

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-14: Dividend ₹10 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.64%0.64%0.65%0.64%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.54%0.57%0.52%0.48%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors16.97%17.42%17.39%17.48%
Number of shareholders23,33123,78124,50225,245

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Kalyani Investment Co. Ltd.?

Promoters held 74.97% of Kalyani Investment Co. Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Kalyani Investment Co. Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is Kalyani Investment Co. Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 46.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹4,340.2 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Kalyani Investment Co. Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹5,821 and the 52-week low is ₹4,011.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Kalyani Investment Co. Ltd.₹4,340.2₹1,897 cr46.6—0.4%—0-31.1%
RPSG Ventures Limited₹804.35₹2,668 cr——-5.3%10.2%3.3-3.6%
Nalwa Sons Investments Limited₹4,945₹2,530 cr45.9—0.3%—0-41.0%
Elcid Investments Ltd.₹99,995₹1,968 cr21—1.2%—0-25.4%
BF Investment Limited₹384.4₹1,445 cr3.7—3.7%—0-21.0%
Jindal Photo Limited₹1,137.9₹1,160 cr——-2.3%—0.06-17.7%

Compare KICL with RPSGVENT in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open KICL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram