Textiles & Apparel · Apparel/Footwear · NSE: LAL · data 2026-11-02
Monteil Limited
In plain words
Price: 22.4% below its 52-week high of ₹11.02.
Delivery: 77.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 78.5% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹2 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+126.0% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹80 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹6 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 18.4% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 20.0% |
At a glance
Promoters 56.2% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.4%.
P/E 26.6, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 8.7%, ROCE 11.2%, operating margin 8.9%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.39, Profit growth 20.0% and sales growth 18.4% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- Profit grew 20.0% a year over 3 years.
None flagged by these rules.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
LAL Q1 FY27 results (standalone figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹16.69 crore, up 81.6% YoY and down 35.2% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹2.17 crore, up 126% YoY and up 149.4% QoQ.
Operating margin was 10.2% (5% a year ago).
EPS was ₹0.13, up 116.7% YoY and up 160% QoQ.
LAL के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (स्टैंडअलोन आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹16.69 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 81.6% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 35.2% की गिरावट।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹2.17 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 126% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 149.4% की बढ़त।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 10.2% (एक साल पहले 5%)।
EPS: ₹0.13; पिछले साल की तुलना में 116.7% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 160% की बढ़त।
LALના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (સ્ટેન્ડઅલોન આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹16.69 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 81.6% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 35.2% ઘટાડો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹2.17 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 126% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 149.4% વધારો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 10.2% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 5%).
EPS: ₹0.13; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 116.7% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 160% વધારો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
14/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 9/30: Delivery 68.0% over the last 20 sessions vs 86.4% in the 40 before (0.79x); shares delivered per day 1.16x usual; 2 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results
- 13 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: turned to loss vs a year ago -4.0% next session
- 12 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: profit +550.8% YoY -0.2% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (standalone)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹17 cr | ₹2 cr | +126.0% | 10.2% | 0.13 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹26 cr | ₹1 cr | — | 16.1% | 0.05 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹21 cr | ₹1 cr | — | 9.1% | 0.06 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹17 cr | ₹1 cr | -88.3% | 4.5% | 0.08 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.17% | 56.17% | 56.17% | 56.17% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 0.41% | 0.41% | 1.28% | 1.56% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | — | — | — | — |
| Mutual funds | — | — | — | — |
| Retail investors | 10.04% | 10.32% | 10.51% | 10.01% |
| Number of shareholders | 16,405 | 16,770 | 16,997 | 17,044 |
Common questions
What was Monteil Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Monteil Limited reported a net profit of ₹2 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+126.0% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹17 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Monteil Limited?
Promoters held 56.17% of Monteil Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Monteil Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.39.
What is Monteil Limited's P/E ratio?
About 26.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹8.55 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of Monteil Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹11.02 and the 52-week low is ₹5.56.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monteil Limited | ₹8.55 | ₹153 cr | 26.6 | — | 8.7% | 11.2% | 0.39 | -17.8% |
| N R Vandana Tex Industries Limited | ₹70.95 | ₹163 cr | 15.8 | — | 19.2% | 34.2% | 1.4 | +21.7% |
| Integra Essentia Limited | ₹0.88 | ₹160 cr | 463.2 | — | 0.2% | -1.6% | 0.26 | -52.0% |
| VIP Clothing Limited | ₹18.05 | ₹159 cr | 17.3 | — | 5.2% | 9.5% | 0.36 | -46.4% |
| S D Retail Limited | ₹82.1 | ₹154 cr | 15.7 | 1.3 | 8.5% | 12.8% | 0.14 | -25.2% |
| Indian Terrain Fashions Limited | ₹27.9 | ₹146 cr | 314.2 | 0.8 | -2.7% | 8.6% | 0.55 | -26.2% |
Compare LAL with NRVANDANA in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open LAL in TickerKhoj →