NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Electronics & EMS · Electronic Components · NSE: CENTUM · data 2026-10-31

Centum Electronics Limited

₹3,993-0.24% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.9/10
Feb 2026Low ₹2,294.8 · High ₹4,920.7+72.3%

In plain words

Price: 20.1% below its 52-week high of ₹4,999.5.

Delivery: 39.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 40.7% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹3,993
Market cap
₹5,894 cr
P/E
119
P/B
—
ROE
28.3%
ROCE
22.3%
Debt / equity
0.36
Dividend yield
0.13%
1-year return
57.3%
52-week high
₹4,999.5
52-week low
₹2,044.2
Operating margin
7.8%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,167 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹50 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)2.1%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 46.8% (-0.2 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 23.7%.

Valuation
High

P/E 119.0, dividend yield 0.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 28.3%, ROCE 22.3%, operating margin 7.8%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.36, Profit growth — and sales growth 2.1% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • High return on equity (28.3%).
Limitations
  • Slow sales growth (2.1% a year over 3 years).
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 119.0).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

26/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-29: Bulk deal: MOTILAL OSWAL MUTUAL FUND bought ₹51.52 cr2026-08-13: Results board meeting2026-07-31: Dividend ₹5 (ex-date)2026-05-14: Results board meeting2026-02-14: Results board meeting2026-02-06: Results board meeting

● Deal   ● Results   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters46.81%46.82%46.88%46.89%
Foreign institutions (FII)3.73%3.31%2.37%2.39%
Domestic institutions (DII)19.97%19.67%21.51%19.95%
Mutual funds10.49%9.60%10.16%10.27%
Retail investors16.34%16.09%14.07%14.10%
Number of shareholders32,98130,46626,53926,843

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Centum Electronics Limited?

Promoters held 46.81% of Centum Electronics Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Centum Electronics Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.36.

What is Centum Electronics Limited's P/E ratio?

About 119, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹3,993 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Centum Electronics Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹4,999.5 and the 52-week low is ₹2,044.2.

Mutual funds holding Centum Electronics Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 1 scheme holding about ₹13 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.92%₹13 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Centum Electronics Limited₹3,993₹5,894 cr119—28.3%22.3%0.36+57.3%
HEG Advanced Materials Limited₹237.61₹7,859 cr12.8—7.3%5.7%0.17+13.1%
Universal Cables Limited₹1,203.7₹4,155 cr20.9—8.9%8.4%0.62+69.1%
Aimtron Electronics Limited₹1,607.6₹3,350 cr—14.123.6%24.6%0.33+100.9%
Elpro International Ltd₹169.56₹2,856 cr22.2—4.3%5.4%0.6+69.6%
Vilas Transcore Limited₹337.65₹827 cr20.92.512.8%15.5%0.12-25.8%

Compare CENTUM with HEGAM in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open CENTUM in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram