Construction & Infrastructure · Engineering & Construction · NSE: BFUTILITIE · data 2026-11-01
BF Utilities Ltd.
In plain words
Price: 42.1% below its 52-week high of ₹739.
Delivery: 41.9% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 42.9% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net loss of ₹5 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-113.1% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹742 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹94 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 9.7% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 3.4% |
At a glance
Promoters 56.7% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 1.4%.
P/E 17.1, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 49.7%, ROCE 25.1%, operating margin 50.9%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 2.12, Profit growth 3.4% and sales growth 9.7% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- High return on equity (49.7%).
- Healthy operating margin (50.9%).
- High borrowing: debt/equity 2.12.
- Reported a loss in the latest quarter.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
BFUTILITIE Q1 FY27 results (standalone figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹5.88 crore.
Net loss was ₹5.03 crore.
Operating margin was 95%.
EPS was -₹1.34.
BFUTILITIE के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (स्टैंडअलोन आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹5.88 करोड़।
शुद्ध घाटा: ₹5.03 करोड़।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 95%।
EPS: -₹1.34।
BFUTILITIEના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (સ્ટેન્ડઅલોન આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹5.88 કરોડ.
ચોખ્ખી ખોટ: ₹5.03 કરોડ.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 95%.
EPS: -₹1.34.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
15/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 10/30: Delivery 40.7% over the last 20 sessions vs 17.0% in the 40 before (2.39x); shares delivered per day 0.57x usual; 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results
- 30 Sept 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit −58.3% YoY -0.8% next session
- 14 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: net profit −₹5 cr -2.6% next session
- 28 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: net profit ₹41.6 cr -3.1% next session
- 23 Feb 26Results Q2 FY26 results: profit +8.6% YoY -2.4% next session
- 16 Dec 25Results Q1 FY26 results: profit +3.9% YoY +9.4% next session
- 31 Oct 25Results Q4 FY25 results: profit −4.4% YoY +0.1% next session
- 26 Dec 24Results Q2 FY25 results: profit −7.8% YoY -4.0% next session
- 23 Nov 24Results Q1 FY25 results: profit +22.2% YoY +0.1% next session
- 11 Nov 24Results Q4 FY24 results: profit +33.3% YoY -1.5% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹6 cr | ₹-5 cr | -113.1% | -95.0% | -1.34 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹270 cr | ₹15 cr | -58.3% | 39.9% | 3.95 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹235 cr | ₹42 cr | — | 76.2% | 11.05 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹232 cr | ₹42 cr | +8.6% | 76.3% | 11.28 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.72% | 56.72% | 56.72% | 56.72% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 1.38% | 1.61% | 1.56% | 1.57% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 0.02% | 0.07% | 0.06% | 0.11% |
| Mutual funds | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Retail investors | 21.34% | 20.89% | 21.01% | 20.89% |
| Number of shareholders | 46,983 | 46,840 | 47,824 | 48,542 |
Common questions
What was BF Utilities Ltd.'s latest quarterly profit?
BF Utilities Ltd. reported a net loss of ₹5 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-113.1% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹6 cr.
How much do promoters hold in BF Utilities Ltd.?
Promoters held 56.72% of BF Utilities Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is BF Utilities Ltd. debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 2.12, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.
What is BF Utilities Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
About 17.2, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹427.95 (data 2026-11-01).
What is the 52-week high and low of BF Utilities Ltd.?
The 52-week high is ₹739 and the 52-week low is ₹368.7.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BF Utilities Ltd. | ₹427.95 | ₹1,601 cr | 17.2 | — | 49.7% | 25.1% | 2.12 | -42.4% |
| Bajel Projects Limited | ₹160.84 | ₹1,857 cr | 84.4 | — | 2.9% | 11.3% | 0.49 | -15.5% |
| Technocraft Ventures Limited | ₹463.4 | ₹1,834 cr | — | — | 30.6% | 40.1% | 0.55 | +63.2% |
| EMS Ltd. | ₹280.85 | ₹1,556 cr | 22.9 | — | 8.9% | 12% | 0.15 | -48.0% |
| GPT Infraprojects Limited | ₹112.19 | ₹1,419 cr | 14.4 | — | 17.3% | 22.1% | 0.49 | +3.1% |
| Vikran Engineering Limited | ₹52.54 | ₹1,353 cr | 15.1 | — | 10.8% | 19.9% | 0.24 | -48.9% |
Compare BFUTILITIE with BAJEL in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open BFUTILITIE in NSE Scanner →