Construction & Infrastructure · Engineering & Construction · NSE: GPTINFRA · data 2026-11-02
GPT Infraprojects Limited
In plain words
Price: 24.1% below its 52-week high of ₹150.
Delivery: 54.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 51.2% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹25 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+4.9% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹1,279 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹98 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 16.8% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 45.8% |
At a glance
Promoters 69.4% (+0.2 pts in a year), pledged 50.8%, institutions 9.6%.
P/E 14.6, dividend yield 2.5%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 17.3%, ROCE 22.1%, operating margin 12.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.49, Profit growth 45.8% and sales growth 16.8% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- Profit grew 45.8% a year over 3 years.
- Pays a dividend yielding 2.5%.
- Promoters have pledged 50.8% of their shares.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
GPTINFRA Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹302.07 crore, down 3.4% YoY and down 27.2% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹24.63 crore, up 4.9% YoY and down 22.7% QoQ.
Operating margin was 15.7% (11.8% a year ago).
EPS was ₹1.95, up 4.8% YoY and down 22.6% QoQ.
GPTINFRA के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹302.07 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 3.4% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 27.2% की गिरावट।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹24.63 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 4.9% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 22.7% की गिरावट।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 15.7% (एक साल पहले 11.8%)।
EPS: ₹1.95; पिछले साल की तुलना में 4.8% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 22.6% की गिरावट।
GPTINFRAના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹302.07 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 3.4% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 27.2% ઘટાડો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹24.63 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 4.9% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 22.7% ઘટાડો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 15.7% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 11.8%).
EPS: ₹1.95; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 4.8% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 22.6% ઘટાડો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
25/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 20/30: Delivery 40.8% over the last 20 sessions vs 32.1% in the 40 before (1.27x); shares delivered per day 1.95x usual; 1 delivery-spike day (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Order ● Results ● Dividend
- 22 Oct 26Order Order win: ₹27.1 cr from AFCONS – KTPL (JV) -3.5% next session
- 17 Oct 26Order Order win: ₹134 cr from CSTE, Western Railway, Ratlam Division -3.4% next session
- 16 Oct 26Order Order win: ₹149 cr from CSTE, Western Railway, Bhavnagar Divisi… -2.8% next session
- 1 Oct 26Order Order win: ₹21.2 cr +1.7% next session
- 17 Sept 26Order Order win: ₹484 cr +7.2% next session
- 12 Sept 26Order Order win: ₹85.5 cr -0.4% next session
- 24 Aug 26Order Order win: ₹97.3 cr +1.7% next session
- 6 Aug 26Order Order win: ₹72.5 cr -1.2% next session
- 1 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit +4.9% YoY -3.9% next session
- 26 May 26Dividend Dividend ₹1 (ex-date) -0.1% next session
- 20 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit +31.5% YoY +1.7% next session
- 3 Feb 26Dividend Dividend ₹0.75 (ex-date) +1.2% next session
- 28 Jan 26Results Q3 FY26 results: profit −5.9% YoY +0.3% next session
- 6 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: profit +23.7% YoY -0.7% next session
- 11 Aug 25Dividend Dividend ₹1 (ex-date) -4.7% next session
- 4 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: profit +46.5% YoY +4.0% next session
- 31 Jul 25Dividend Dividend ₹1 (ex-date) -2.4% next session
- 16 May 25Results Q4 FY25 results: profit +63.1% YoY +0.9% next session
- 10 Feb 25Dividend Dividend ₹1 (ex-date) -4.7% next session
- 4 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: profit +45.0% YoY +1.6% next session
- 26 Nov 24Dividend Dividend ₹1 (ex-date) -2.4% next session
- 12 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: profit +27.4% YoY -6.9% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹302 cr | ₹25 cr | +4.9% | 15.7% | 1.95 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹415 cr | ₹32 cr | +31.5% | 14.3% | 2.52 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹284 cr | ₹20 cr | -5.9% | 13.5% | 1.6 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹279 cr | ₹22 cr | +23.7% | 14.2% | 1.72 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.37% | 69.37% | 69.37% | 69.37% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 2.64% | 2.96% | 2.71% | 2.57% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 6.92% | 7.02% | 7.03% | 7.09% |
| Mutual funds | 4.07% | 4.07% | 4.07% | 4.07% |
| Retail investors | 8.75% | 8.41% | 8.82% | 9.33% |
| Number of shareholders | 33,653 | 34,177 | 35,326 | 38,344 |
Common questions
What was GPT Infraprojects Limited's latest quarterly profit?
GPT Infraprojects Limited reported a net profit of ₹25 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+4.9% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹302 cr.
How much do promoters hold in GPT Infraprojects Limited?
Promoters held 69.37% of GPT Infraprojects Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 50.77% of promoter shares pledged.
Is GPT Infraprojects Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.49.
What is GPT Infraprojects Limited's P/E ratio?
About 14.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹113.89 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of GPT Infraprojects Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹150 and the 52-week low is ₹96.22.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPT Infraprojects Limited | ₹113.89 | ₹1,419 cr | 14.6 | — | 17.3% | 22.1% | 0.49 | +4.4% |
| EMS Ltd. | ₹289.05 | ₹1,556 cr | 23.6 | — | 8.9% | 12% | 0.15 | -45.9% |
| Vikran Engineering Limited | ₹53.42 | ₹1,353 cr | 15.3 | — | 10.8% | 19.9% | 0.24 | -48.0% |
| Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited | ₹142.98 | ₹1,270 cr | 9.8 | — | 31.2% | 42.4% | 0.03 | -28.0% |
| GTL Infrastructure Ltd | ₹1 | ₹1,268 cr | 1.2 | — | — | — | — | -31.5% |
| Ceinsys Tech Ltd | ₹609.9 | ₹1,268 cr | 9.2 | — | 24.6% | 25.1% | 0.08 | -41.4% |
Compare GPTINFRA with EMSLIMITED in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open GPTINFRA in TickerKhoj →