NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Defence & Aerospace · Aerospace & Defense · NSE: BDL · data 2026-10-31

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

₹974-3.66% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹974 · High ₹1,466.9-23.2%

In plain words

Price: 40.4% below its 52-week high of ₹1,633.4.

Delivery: 30.8% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 33.1% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹119 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+547.4% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹974
Market cap
₹35,740 cr
P/E
68.6
P/B
—
ROE
10.2%
ROCE
1.9%
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
0.50%
1-year return
-36.0%
52-week high
₹1,633.4
52-week low
₹974
Operating margin
9.9%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹2,766 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹521 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-1.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)6.1%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 74.9% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 12.6%.

Valuation
High

P/E 68.6, dividend yield 0.5%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 10.2%, ROCE 1.9%, operating margin 9.9%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.00, Profit growth 6.1% and sales growth -1.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
Limitations
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 68.6).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)

Q1 FY27

Revenue: Rs 572.2 crore (YoY 130.8%, QoQ 19.2%)

Net profit: Rs 118.8 crore (YoY 547.4%, QoQ 5.0%)

Operating margin: 14.5% (previous 11.5%)

EPS: Rs 3.24 (YoY 548.0%, QoQ 4.9%)

Q1 FY27

राजस्व: Rs 572.2 करोड़ (YoY 130.8%, QoQ 19.2%)

शुद्ध लाभ: Rs 118.8 करोड़ (YoY 547.4%, QoQ 5.0%)

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 14.5% (पिछला 11.5%)

EPS: Rs 3.24 (YoY 548.0%, QoQ 4.9%)

Q1 FY27

રેવન્યુ: Rs 572.2 કરોડ (YoY 130.8%, QoQ 19.2%)

નેટ પ્રોફિટ: Rs 118.8 કરોડ (YoY 547.4%, QoQ 5.0%)

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 14.5% (પાછલું 11.5%)

EPS: Rs 3.24 (YoY 548.0%, QoQ 4.9%)

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

16/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-15: Order win: ₹1,307 cr from Indian Navy2026-09-21: Dividend ₹0.4 (ex-date)2026-08-14: Q1 FY27 results: profit +547.4% YoY2026-05-28: Q4 FY26 results: profit −58.5% YoY2026-02-09: Dividend ₹4.5 (ex-date)

● Order   ● Dividend   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (standalone)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Jun 2026₹572 cr₹119 cr+547.4%14.5%3.24
Mar 2026₹480 cr₹113 cr-58.5%11.5%3.09
Dec 2025₹567 cr₹73 cr-50.4%4.6%1.99
Sept 2025₹1,147 cr₹216 cr+76.2%16.3%5.89

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%
Foreign institutions (FII)1.76%1.69%2.02%2.30%
Domestic institutions (DII)10.80%11.53%10.97%10.95%
Mutual funds5.85%6.42%5.57%5.52%
Retail investors10.81%10.03%10.32%10.12%
Number of shareholders5,72,0655,60,7505,68,1645,51,090

Common questions

What was Bharat Dynamics Ltd.'s latest quarterly profit?

Bharat Dynamics Ltd. reported a net profit of ₹119 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+547.4% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹572 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Bharat Dynamics Ltd.?

Promoters held 74.93% of Bharat Dynamics Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Bharat Dynamics Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is Bharat Dynamics Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 68.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹974 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Bharat Dynamics Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹1,633.4 and the 52-week low is ₹974.

Mutual funds holding Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 5 schemes holding about ₹241 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Nippon India Multi Asset Allocation FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.48%₹87 cr
NIPPON INDIA POWER & INFRA FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund0.91%₹72 cr
Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.56%₹42 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund2.54%₹36 cr
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund2.83%₹5 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Bharat Dynamics Ltd.₹974₹35,740 cr68.6—10.2%1.9%0-36.0%
Bharat Electronics Limited₹369.9₹2,69,804 cr44—27.6%32.4%0-9.3%
MTAR Technologies Ltd.₹6,838₹21,031 cr111.322.612.1%14.8%0.46+187.9%
Aequs Ltd.₹213.05₹14,285 cr—10-10.3%-2.9%0.47+52.2%
Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd.₹1,249.7₹10,072 cr96.713.112.9%15.3%0.04+76.7%
Tonbo Imaging India Limited₹1,304.4₹7,488 cr—13.59.8%13.3%0.23+12.4%

Compare BDL with BEL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open BDL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram