TickerKhojOpen the scanner

Capital Markets · Investment Banks/Brokers · NSE: WELINV · data 2026-11-02

Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd.

₹1,919.4-2.42% on 2 NovHealth: Average 4/10
Feb 2026Low ₹1,209.5 · High ₹2,499.9+47.6%

In plain words

Price: 23.2% below its 52-week high of ₹2,500.

Delivery: 58.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 63.7% over the last 54.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹9 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+151.0% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,919.4
Market cap
₹718 cr
P/E
84
P/B
0.4
ROE
0.4%
ROCE
—
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
41.9%
52-week high
₹2,500
52-week low
₹1,065.5
Operating margin
77.3%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹15 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹8 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-12.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-17.9%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 74.6% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.1%.

Valuation
High

P/E 84.0, P/B 0.4, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 0.4%, operating margin 77.3%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Profit growth -17.9% and sales growth -12.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (0.4%).
  • Profit fell 17.9% a year over 3 years.
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 84.0).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)

WELINV Q2 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).

Revenue was ₹14.11 crore.

Net profit was ₹8.76 crore.

Operating margin was 82.8%.

EPS was ₹23.97.

WELINV के Q2 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।

राजस्व: ₹14.11 करोड़।

शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹8.76 करोड़।

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 82.8%।

EPS: ₹23.97।

WELINVના Q2 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).

આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹14.11 કરોડ.

ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹8.76 કરોડ.

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 82.8%.

EPS: ₹23.97.

Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-11-02

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-28: Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹8.8 cr2026-08-04: Q1 FY27 results: loss narrowed vs a year ago2026-05-22: Q4 FY26 results: turned to loss vs a year ago2026-02-04: Q3 FY26 results: turned to loss vs a year ago

● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Sept 2026₹14 cr₹9 cr+151.0%82.8%23.97
Jun 2026₹0 cr₹-0 cr—-119.2%-0.41
Mar 2026₹0 cr₹-0 cr—-137.3%-0.36
Dec 2025₹0 cr₹-0 cr-285.7%-125.3%-0.35

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters74.58%74.58%74.58%74.58%
Foreign institutions (FII)————
Domestic institutions (DII)0.10%0.10%0.13%0.13%
Mutual funds0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Retail investors4.36%5.80%5.98%6.21%
Number of shareholders12,75812,88913,17013,459

Common questions

What was Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd.'s latest quarterly profit?

Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd. reported a net profit of ₹9 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+151.0% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹14 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd.?

Promoters held 74.58% of Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 84, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,919.4 (data 2026-11-02).

What is the 52-week high and low of Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹2,500 and the 52-week low is ₹1,065.5.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd.₹1,919.4₹718 cr840.40.4%—0+41.9%
Arihant Capital Markets Limited₹87.06₹928 cr19.927.6%—0.54-16.7%
Master Trust Limited₹76.39₹927 cr7.1—17.3%—0.28-42.1%
Aryaman Financial Services Limited₹650.55₹817 cr26.9—20.5%—0+11.6%
V L S Finance Limited₹211.97₹645 cr13.5—0.9%—0-2.8%
Aditya Birla Money Limited₹106.55₹597 cr111.921.8%—7.35-34.4%

Compare WELINV with ARIHANTCAP in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open WELINV in TickerKhoj →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram