NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Construction & Infrastructure · Engineering & Construction · NSE: WABAG · data 2026-10-31

VA Tech Wabag Limited

₹1,812.3-2.71% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.8/10
Feb 2026Low ₹1,157.4 · High ₹2,277.9+49.2%

In plain words

Price: 21.8% below its 52-week high of ₹2,319.

Delivery: 45.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 42.3% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,812.3
Market cap
₹11,302 cr
P/E
28.8
P/B
—
ROE
15.7%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt / equity
0.09
Dividend yield
0.28%
1-year return
27.2%
52-week high
₹2,319
52-week low
₹1,033
Operating margin
10.8%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹4,097 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹395 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)10.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)206.6%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 19.0% (-0.1 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 24.6%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 28.8, dividend yield 0.3%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 15.7%, ROCE 16.2%, operating margin 10.8%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.09, Profit growth 206.6% and sales growth 10.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • Profit grew 206.6% a year over 3 years.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Earnings call in brief (19 Aug 2026)

What management said on the call, summarised by AI from the official transcript and checked against it. Read the transcript. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

12/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-26: Order win from Reliance Industries Limited (‘RIL’)2026-07-17: Dividend ₹5 (ex-date)

● Order   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters19.03%19.08%19.09%19.09%
Foreign institutions (FII)18.75%18.26%16.60%18.97%
Domestic institutions (DII)5.87%6.33%5.77%4.32%
Mutual funds4.79%5.54%5.07%3.80%
Retail investors35.38%34.63%36.55%35.52%
Number of shareholders2,27,2382,05,5902,00,3881,93,784

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in VA Tech Wabag Limited?

Promoters held 19.03% of VA Tech Wabag Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is VA Tech Wabag Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.09, which is very low.

What is VA Tech Wabag Limited's P/E ratio?

About 28.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,812.3 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of VA Tech Wabag Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹2,319 and the 52-week low is ₹1,033.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
VA Tech Wabag Limited₹1,812.3₹11,302 cr28.8—15.7%16.2%0.09+27.2%
Engineers India Limited₹251.85₹14,144 cr18.1—23.8%22.1%0.01+25.5%
Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd₹83.12₹12,216 cr54.8—16.3%13.7%0.06+38.6%
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited₹829.3₹9,655 cr22.4—11.4%10.3%0.02-38.8%
KEC International Ltd.₹329.65₹8,775 cr15.9—10.5%24.8%0.87-60.4%
Welspun Enterprises Ltd.₹619.05₹8,583 cr28.2—13%12%0.65+10.5%

Compare WABAG with ENGINERSIN in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open WABAG in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram