NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Textiles & Apparel · Textiles · NSE: VARDMNPOLY · data 2026-11-01

Vardhman Polytex Ltd

₹4.74-0.42% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹4.74 · High ₹8.79-28.4%

In plain words

Price: 48.2% below its 52-week high of ₹9.15.

Delivery: 70.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 74.4% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹311 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+163684.2% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹4.74
Market cap
₹231 cr
P/E
0.7
P/B
—
ROE
—
ROCE
5.0%
Debt / equity
—
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-41.5%
52-week high
₹9.15
52-week low
₹4.5
Operating margin
1.8%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹238 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹319 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-27.3%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)72.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 40.6% (+6.4 pts in a year), pledged 64.9%, institutions 5.3%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 0.7, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE —, ROCE 5.0%, operating margin 1.8%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity —, Profit growth 72.7% and sales growth -27.3% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 72.7% a year over 3 years.
  • Promoters raised their holding by 6.4 points in a year.
Limitations
  • Thin operating margin (1.8%).
  • Promoters have pledged 64.9% of their shares.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)

VARDMNPOLY Q1 FY27 results (standalone figures, as filed on NSE).

Revenue was ₹60.75 crore, up 2% YoY and down 6.3% QoQ.

Net profit was ₹311.19 crore, up 1,63,684.2% YoY and up 35,262.5% QoQ.

Operating margin was 2.1% (2.8% a year ago).

EPS was ₹6.44, up 32,100% QoQ.

VARDMNPOLY के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (स्टैंडअलोन आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।

राजस्व: ₹60.75 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 2% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 6.3% की गिरावट।

शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹311.19 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 1,63,684.2% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 35,262.5% की बढ़त।

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 2.1% (एक साल पहले 2.8%)।

EPS: ₹6.44; पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 32,100% की बढ़त।

VARDMNPOLYના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (સ્ટેન્ડઅલોન આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).

આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹60.75 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 2% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 6.3% ઘટાડો.

ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹311.19 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 1,63,684.2% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 35,262.5% વધારો.

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 2.1% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 2.8%).

EPS: ₹6.44; ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 32,100% વધારો.

Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

31/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-15: Bulk deal: PINE OAK GLOBAL FUND bought ₹1.39 cr (net ₹0 cr)2026-09-28: SAST disclosure: Oswal Holding Private Limited along… acquired 1,47,75,000 shares2026-09-24: SAST disclosure: Oswal Holding Private Limited acquired 1,06,25,000 shares2026-08-10: Q1 FY27 results: profit +163684.2% YoY2026-05-29: Q4 FY26 results: profit −11.1% YoY2026-02-14: Q3 FY26 results: profit −99.4% YoY

● Deal   ● Insider   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (standalone)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Jun 2026₹61 cr₹311 cr+163684.2%-2.1%6.44
Mar 2026₹65 cr₹1 cr-11.1%2.6%0.02
Dec 2025₹51 cr₹0 cr-99.4%0.2%0
Sept 2025₹62 cr₹6 cr+925.4%17.4%0.14

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters40.63%37.50%37.50%34.22%
Foreign institutions (FII)5.34%5.63%5.63%0.46%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors12.66%12.90%12.70%13.84%
Number of shareholders34,44334,13633,99733,681

Common questions

What was Vardhman Polytex Ltd's latest quarterly profit?

Vardhman Polytex Ltd reported a net profit of ₹311 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+163684.2% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹61 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Vardhman Polytex Ltd?

Promoters held 40.63% of Vardhman Polytex Ltd at the end of Sept 2026, with 64.92% of promoter shares pledged.

What is Vardhman Polytex Ltd's P/E ratio?

About 0.7, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹4.74 (data 2026-11-01).

What is the 52-week high and low of Vardhman Polytex Ltd?

The 52-week high is ₹9.15 and the 52-week low is ₹4.5.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Vardhman Polytex Ltd₹4.74₹231 cr0.7——5%—-41.5%
Maral Overseas Limited₹59.39₹241 cr7.823%-2.1%3.38+24.5%
R&B Denims Ltd₹8.68₹233 cr11.2—8.9%9.2%0.37-80.3%
Shiva Texyarn Limited₹170.4₹230 cr23—7.3%14.6%0.5-3.8%
M.K. Exim (India) Limited₹53.39₹219 cr—1.817.1%22.7%0.01-9.0%
Soma Textiles & Industries Ltd₹69.53₹219 cr25.7—6%-1.1%0-46.4%

Compare VARDMNPOLY with MARALOVER in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open VARDMNPOLY in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram