NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Agri, Sugar & Edible Oils · Agricultural Commodities/Milling · NSE: TRIVENI · data 2026-10-31

Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited

₹225.29-3.80% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.2/10
Feb 2026Low ₹201.27 · High ₹300.05+0.8%

In plain words

Price: 28.5% below its 52-week high of ₹314.9.

Delivery: 48.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 45.9% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹225.29
Market cap
₹4,975 cr
P/E
17.5
P/B
—
ROE
8.3%
ROCE
11.3%
Debt / equity
0.65
Dividend yield
1.22%
1-year return
2.0%
52-week high
₹314.9
52-week low
₹196.12
Operating margin
6.5%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹6,273 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹281 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)3.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-46.9%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 60.6% (-0.4 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 13.7%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 17.5, dividend yield 1.2%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 8.3%, ROCE 11.3%, operating margin 6.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.65, Profit growth -46.9% and sales growth 3.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Profit fell 46.9% a year over 3 years.
  • Slow sales growth (3.8% a year over 3 years).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-31: Dividend ₹1.25 (ex-date)2026-02-06: Dividend ₹1.5 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters60.58%60.58%60.98%60.98%
Foreign institutions (FII)7.50%7.69%7.44%6.96%
Domestic institutions (DII)6.18%7.64%8.21%8.52%
Mutual funds4.75%5.72%6.27%6.64%
Retail investors12.77%11.47%10.83%10.99%
Number of shareholders1,04,15496,86795,07199,093

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited?

Promoters held 60.58% of Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.65.

What is Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited's P/E ratio?

About 17.5, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹225.29 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹314.9 and the 52-week low is ₹196.12.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited₹225.29₹4,975 cr17.5—8.3%11.3%0.65+2.0%
Gokul Agro Resources Ltd.₹214.47₹6,344 cr15.1—30%43.3%0.41+21.9%
Piccadily Agro Industries Limited₹558.35₹5,506 cr39.1—17.4%21.9%0.59-14.4%
Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited₹17.24₹4,126 cr25.7—3.2%2.1%0.93-23.9%
Bannari Amman Sugars Limited₹3,100.3₹3,894 cr31.9—8%7.8%0-14.3%
Shree Renuka Sugars Limited₹17.35₹3,693 cr———-2.9%—-42.1%

Compare TRIVENI with GOKULAGRO in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open TRIVENI in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram