Beverages & Alcohol · Beverages: Alcoholic · NSE: TI · data 2026-11-02
Tilaknagar Industries Limited
In plain words
Price: 25.7% below its 52-week high of ₹607.8.
Delivery: 51.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 50.5% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹33 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-62.7% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹3,652 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹-66 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 25.1% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | -48.2% |
At a glance
Promoters 31.6% (-5.6 pts in a year), pledged 12.4%, institutions 25.4%.
ROE 1.1%, ROCE 11.2%, operating margin 10.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.77, Profit growth -48.2% and sales growth 25.1% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
None flagged by these rules.
- Low return on equity (1.1%).
- Profit fell 48.2% a year over 3 years.
- Promoters have pledged 12.4% of their shares.
- Promoters cut their holding by 5.6 points in a year.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
TI Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹2,252.42 crore, up 160.7% YoY and up 7.8% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹32.98 crore, down 62.7% YoY and a turn to profit from a loss last quarter.
Operating margin was 7.5% (10.9% a year ago).
EPS was ₹1.28, down 62.8% YoY and positive against a negative EPS last quarter.
TI के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹2,252.42 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 160.7% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 7.8% की बढ़त।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹32.98 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 62.7% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही के घाटे से मुनाफ़े में आया।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 7.5% (एक साल पहले 10.9%)।
EPS: ₹1.28; पिछले साल की तुलना में 62.8% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही के ऋणात्मक EPS से धनात्मक हुआ।
TIના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹2,252.42 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 160.7% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 7.8% વધારો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹32.98 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 62.7% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની ખોટમાંથી નફામાં આવી.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 7.5% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 10.9%).
EPS: ₹1.28; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 62.8% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરના નકારાત્મક EPSથી હકારાત્મક થઈ.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 0/30: Delivery 48.2% over the last 20 sessions vs 50.2% in the 40 before (0.96x); shares delivered per day 0.63x usual; 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Dividend ● Results
- 15 Sept 26Dividend Dividend ₹1 (ex-date) +0.9% next session
- 27 Jul 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit −62.7% YoY +0.5% next session
- 29 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: turned to loss vs a year ago -2.7% next session
- 13 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: turned to loss vs a year ago -0.2% next session
- 13 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: profit −9.5% YoY -3.4% next session
- 23 Sept 25Dividend Dividend ₹1 (ex-date) -0.1% next session
- 11 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: profit +120.8% YoY +5.1% next session
- 14 May 25Results Q4 FY25 results: profit +145.9% YoY +15.4% next session
- 5 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: profit +23.2% YoY -3.1% next session
- 5 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: profit +57.2% YoY +21.0% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,252 cr | ₹33 cr | -62.7% | 7.5% | 1.28 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,090 cr | ₹-15 cr | -119.3% | 7.4% | -0.6 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,453 cr | ₹-103 cr | -290.7% | 7.6% | -4.67 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹916 cr | ₹53 cr | -9.5% | 6.6% | 2.71 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 31.62% | 31.68% | 31.71% | 31.71% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 17.29% | 16.88% | 16.87% | 18.41% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 8.14% | 6.27% | 5.92% | 4.90% |
| Mutual funds | 2.88% | 2.44% | 2.28% | 3.17% |
| Retail investors | 10.33% | 11.01% | 10.97% | 11.09% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,24,253 | 1,29,086 | 1,31,914 | 1,37,389 |
Common questions
What was Tilaknagar Industries Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Tilaknagar Industries Limited reported a net profit of ₹33 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-62.7% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹2,252 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Tilaknagar Industries Limited?
Promoters held 31.62% of Tilaknagar Industries Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 12.40% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Tilaknagar Industries Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.77.
What is the 52-week high and low of Tilaknagar Industries Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹607.8 and the 52-week low is ₹381.55.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tilaknagar Industries Limited | ₹451.8 | ₹11,930 cr | — | 3.7 | 1.1% | 11.2% | 0.77 | -12.0% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | ₹4,108.1 | ₹54,936 cr | 69.1 | 15 | 19.9% | 25% | 0.24 | +30.5% |
| United Breweries Limited | ₹1,189.1 | ₹31,152 cr | 64.9 | 6.9 | 9.3% | 12.1% | 0.29 | -33.9% |
| Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited | ₹686.75 | ₹19,500 cr | 84.2 | 11.7 | 14.2% | 24.6% | 0.69 | +7.3% |
| Globus Spirits Limited | ₹670 | ₹2,134 cr | 19.4 | — | 8.8% | 12.6% | 0.48 | -39.5% |
| G.M. Breweries Ltd. | ₹791.3 | ₹1,794 cr | 10.4 | 1.6 | 15.6% | 17.7% | 0 | -36.6% |
Compare TI with RADICO in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open TI in TickerKhoj →