NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Agri, Sugar & Edible Oils · Agricultural Commodities/Milling · NSE: SULA · data 2026-10-31

Sula Vineyards Ltd.

₹125.68-2.43% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 1.3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹125.68 · High ₹192.69-33.2%

In plain words

Price: 52.0% below its 52-week high of ₹261.85.

Delivery: 43.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 48.4% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹125.68
Market cap
₹1,063 cr
P/E
42.8
P/B
—
ROE
4.4%
ROCE
9.4%
Debt / equity
0.57
Dividend yield
1.59%
1-year return
-49.1%
52-week high
₹261.85
52-week low
₹125.3
Operating margin
11.0%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹559 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹25 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)2.5%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-32.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 24.6% (+0.3 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 15.3%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 42.8, dividend yield 1.6%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 4.4%, ROCE 9.4%, operating margin 11.0%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.57, Profit growth -32.7% and sales growth 2.5% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (4.4%).
  • Profit fell 32.7% a year over 3 years.
  • Slow sales growth (2.5% a year over 3 years).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

8/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-05-22: Dividend ₹2 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters24.62%24.62%24.55%24.35%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.35%0.68%1.11%1.65%
Domestic institutions (DII)14.97%16.22%17.30%17.78%
Mutual funds14.94%16.22%17.27%17.74%
Retail investors44.38%42.68%40.54%40.71%
Number of shareholders2,60,7732,62,9272,61,2322,69,331

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Sula Vineyards Ltd.?

Promoters held 24.62% of Sula Vineyards Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Sula Vineyards Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.57.

What is Sula Vineyards Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 42.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹125.68 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Sula Vineyards Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹261.85 and the 52-week low is ₹125.3.

Mutual funds holding Sula Vineyards Ltd.

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 1 scheme holding about ₹11 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Consumption Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund0.41%₹11 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Sula Vineyards Ltd.₹125.68₹1,063 cr42.8—4.4%9.4%0.57-49.1%
Uttam Sugar Mills Limited₹327.25₹1,250 cr14.4—12%17.4%0.82+28.9%
BN Agrochem Ltd₹110.04₹1,108 cr63.2—8%5.7%0.11-53.2%
Godavari Biorefineries Limited₹203.91₹1,042 cr4,644.9—0.4%6.9%0.67-26.2%
Dhampur Sugar Mills Limited₹159.6₹1,027 cr14.6—5.5%7.7%0.75+14.2%
SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd.₹193.39₹1,024 cr9.82.329.7%36.2%0.36-4.7%

Compare SULA with UTTAMSUGAR in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open SULA in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram