Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: SPARC · data 2026-11-01
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd.
In plain words
Price: 38.9% below its 52-week high of ₹289.
Delivery: 37.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 41.5% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net loss of ₹21 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹1,909 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹1,584 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 98.9% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | — |
At a glance
Promoters 65.7% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 3.9%.
P/E 3.6, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 276.9%, ROCE 232.1%, operating margin 84.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.42, Profit growth — and sales growth 98.9% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- High return on equity (276.9%).
- Healthy operating margin (84.2%).
- Reported a loss in the latest quarter.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
SPARC Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹39.92 crore, up 314.1% YoY and down 97.8% QoQ.
Net loss was ₹20.76 crore, a smaller loss than a year ago and a turn to loss from a profit last quarter.
Operating margin was 85.2% (540.2% a year ago).
EPS was -₹0.64, less negative than a year ago and negative against a positive EPS last quarter.
SPARC के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹39.92 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 314.1% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 97.8% की गिरावट।
शुद्ध घाटा: ₹20.76 करोड़; एक साल पहले से घाटा कम हुआ, पिछली तिमाही के मुनाफ़े से घाटे में आया।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 85.2% (एक साल पहले 540.2%)।
EPS: -₹0.64; एक साल पहले से कम ऋणात्मक, पिछली तिमाही के धनात्मक EPS से ऋणात्मक हुआ।
SPARCના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹39.92 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 314.1% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 97.8% ઘટાડો.
ચોખ્ખી ખોટ: ₹20.76 કરોડ; એક વર્ષ પહેલાંની સરખામણીએ ખોટ ઘટી, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ નફામાંથી ખોટમાં આવી.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 85.2% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 540.2%).
EPS: -₹0.64; એક વર્ષ પહેલાંના કરતાં ઓછી નકારાત્મક, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરના હકારાત્મક EPSથી નકારાત્મક થઈ.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 0/30: Delivery 37.4% over the last 20 sessions vs 40.6% in the 40 before (0.92x); shares delivered per day 0.69x usual; 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results
- 10 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: loss narrowed vs a year ago -3.7% next session
- 18 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: turned to profit vs a year ago +9.9% next session
- 9 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: loss widened vs a year ago +1.0% next session
- 10 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: loss narrowed vs a year ago -1.7% next session
- 4 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: loss narrowed vs a year ago -2.7% next session
- 20 May 25Results Q4 FY25 results: loss narrowed vs a year ago -0.7% next session
- 10 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: loss narrowed vs a year ago -5.4% next session
- 4 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: loss widened vs a year ago -2.8% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹40 cr | ₹-21 cr | — | -85.2% | -0.64 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,853 cr | ₹1,763 cr | — | 95.7% | 54.27 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹8 cr | ₹-80 cr | — | -670.3% | -2.48 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹8 cr | ₹-76 cr | — | -836.1% | -2.34 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.67% | 65.67% | 65.67% | 65.67% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 3.75% | 3.90% | 2.04% | 2.04% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 0.11% | 0.09% | 0.88% | 0.78% |
| Mutual funds | 0.10% | 0.08% | 0.85% | 0.76% |
| Retail investors | 14.53% | 14.40% | 14.68% | 15.01% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,41,992 | 1,41,957 | 1,40,625 | 1,44,810 |
Common questions
What was Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd.'s latest quarterly profit?
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd. reported a net loss of ₹21 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026, on revenue of ₹40 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd.?
Promoters held 65.67% of Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd. debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.42.
What is Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
About 3.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹176.46 (data 2026-11-01).
What is the 52-week high and low of Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd.?
The 52-week high is ₹289 and the 52-week low is ₹108.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd. | ₹176.46 | ₹5,741 cr | 3.6 | — | 276.9% | 232.1% | 0.42 | +27.9% |
| Morepen Laboratories Limited | ₹113.35 | ₹6,230 cr | 32.9 | 4.5 | 7.9% | 6.2% | 0.17 | +132.3% |
| FDC Ltd. | ₹377 | ₹6,132 cr | 19.6 | 2.3 | 11.8% | 11.7% | 0.01 | -14.9% |
| Innova Captab Limited | ₹1,025.3 | ₹5,900 cr | 37.5 | — | 14% | 12.9% | 0.32 | +25.7% |
| Senores Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | ₹1,133.9 | ₹5,221 cr | 39.2 | 5.2 | 13.4% | 12.6% | 0.37 | +46.7% |
| Orchid Pharma Limited | ₹836.45 | ₹4,989 cr | 489.5 | — | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.2 | +17.4% |
Compare SPARC with MOREPENLAB in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open SPARC in NSE Scanner →