Agri, Sugar & Edible Oils · Agricultural Commodities/Milling · NSE: SIMBHALS · data 2026-11-01
Simbhaoli Sugars Ltd
In plain words
Price: 47.3% below its 52-week high of ₹12.29.
Latest results: a net loss of ₹19 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | — |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | — |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | -12.2% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | — |
At a glance
Promoters 53.3% (unchanged in a year), pledged 12.0%, institutions 0.0%.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
None flagged by these rules.
- Promoters have pledged 12.0% of their shares.
- Reported a loss in the latest quarter.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
SIMBHALS Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹146.11 crore, down 37.1% YoY and down 26.4% QoQ.
Net loss was ₹19.02 crore, a bigger loss than a year ago and a turn to loss from a profit last quarter.
Operating margin was 10% (4.9% a year ago).
EPS was -₹4.61, more negative than a year ago and negative against a positive EPS last quarter.
SIMBHALS के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹146.11 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 37.1% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 26.4% की गिरावट।
शुद्ध घाटा: ₹19.02 करोड़; एक साल पहले से घाटा बढ़ा, पिछली तिमाही के मुनाफ़े से घाटे में आया।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 10% (एक साल पहले 4.9%)।
EPS: -₹4.61; एक साल पहले से अधिक ऋणात्मक, पिछली तिमाही के धनात्मक EPS से ऋणात्मक हुआ।
SIMBHALSના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹146.11 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 37.1% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 26.4% ઘટાડો.
ચોખ્ખી ખોટ: ₹19.02 કરોડ; એક વર્ષ પહેલાંની સરખામણીએ ખોટ વધી, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ નફામાંથી ખોટમાં આવી.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 10% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 4.9%).
EPS: -₹4.61; એક વર્ષ પહેલાંના કરતાં વધુ નકારાત્મક, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરના હકારાત્મક EPSથી નકારાત્મક થઈ.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 0/30: Too few delivery days to compare delivery % (0 of 10); shares delivered not comparable (0 of 12); 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results
- 26 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: loss widened vs a year ago -3.8% next session
- 13 Jul 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit −93.4% YoY -1.4% next session
- 29 May 26Results Q3 FY26 results: loss widened vs a year ago -4.9% next session
- 29 May 26Results Q2 FY26 results: loss widened vs a year ago -4.9% next session
- 29 May 26Results Q1 FY26 results: loss widened vs a year ago -4.9% next session
- 11 Mar 26Results Q4 FY25 results: profit −22.1% YoY -1.6% next session
- 14 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: turned to loss vs a year ago -8.9% next session
- 14 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: loss narrowed vs a year ago -0.6% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹146 cr | ₹-19 cr | — | -10.0% | -4.61 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹199 cr | ₹2 cr | -93.4% | 6.6% | 0.53 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹220 cr | ₹-10 cr | — | -1.5% | -2.18 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹234 cr | ₹-27 cr | — | -8.5% | -6.48 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% | 53.33% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Mutual funds | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Retail investors | 28.05% | 28.15% | 28.28% | 28.11% |
| Number of shareholders | 20,719 | 20,732 | 20,794 | 20,936 |
Common questions
What was Simbhaoli Sugars Ltd's latest quarterly profit?
Simbhaoli Sugars Ltd reported a net loss of ₹19 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026, on revenue of ₹146 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Simbhaoli Sugars Ltd?
Promoters held 53.33% of Simbhaoli Sugars Ltd at the end of Sept 2026, with 11.96% of promoter shares pledged.
What is the 52-week high and low of Simbhaoli Sugars Ltd?
The 52-week high is ₹12.29 and the 52-week low is ₹6.1.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simbhaoli Sugars Ltd | ₹6.48 | ₹27 cr | — | — | — | — | — | -41.3% |
| Vishwas Agri Seeds Limited | ₹37.8 | ₹38 cr | 17.7 | 0.7 | 4.2% | 11.1% | 0.93 | -29.1% |
| N.K. Industries Ltd. | ₹62.66 | ₹37 cr | — | — | — | -0.4% | — | -10.5% |
| Sanwaria Consumer Ltd | ₹0.2 | ₹36 cr | — | — | — | — | — | -35.5% |
| Baba Food Processing (India) Limited | ₹20.8 | ₹34 cr | — | — | -2.4% | 0.4% | 1.19 | -39.7% |
| Kanco Tea & Industries Ltd. | ₹60.5 | ₹31 cr | — | — | -9.3% | -5.5% | 0.95 | +19.1% |
Compare SIMBHALS with VISHWAS in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open SIMBHALS in NSE Scanner →