NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Chemicals · Industrial Specialties · NSE: RAIN · data 2026-10-30

Rain Industries Limited

₹194.13-5.87% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.8/10
Feb 2026Low ₹102.86 · High ₹243+19.9%

In plain words

Price: 23.0% below its 52-week high of ₹252.

Delivery: 47.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 43.6% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹194.13
Market cap
₹6,946 cr
P/E
12.2
P/B
0.8
ROE
0.6%
ROCE
8.0%
Debt / equity
1.32
Dividend yield
0.48%
1-year return
42.4%
52-week high
₹252
52-week low
₹99.9
Operating margin
9.5%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹18,464 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹537 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-7.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-69.1%

Smart-money activity

23/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-29: Bulk deal: MATRUCHHAYA MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMI… bought ₹34.57 cr2026-08-14: Dividend ₹1 (ex-date)

● Deal   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters41.35%41.35%41.35%41.19%
Foreign institutions (FII)7.69%8.02%8.06%8.54%
Domestic institutions (DII)2.29%2.67%2.15%4.87%
Mutual funds1.63%1.66%1.65%4.28%
Retail investors21.24%23.35%23.42%23.34%
Number of shareholders1,74,4171,92,4331,95,1801,99,261

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Rain Industries Limited?

Promoters held 41.35% of Rain Industries Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Rain Industries Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 1.32, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is Rain Industries Limited's P/E ratio?

About 12.2, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹194.13 (data 2026-10-30).

What is the 52-week high and low of Rain Industries Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹252 and the 52-week low is ₹99.9.

Similar companies

Kama Holdings Limited (KAMAHOLD) · Sheela Foam Ltd. (SFL) · Fineotex Chemical Limited (FCL) · Borosil Renewables Limited (BORORENEW) · Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd (GULFOILLUB)

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open RAIN in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram