NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Cement & Building Materials · Building Products · NSE: POKARNA · data 2026-10-31

Pokarna Limited

₹640.8-5.09% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.9/10
Feb 2026Low ₹640.8 · High ₹1,132.4-36.8%

In plain words

Price: 44.1% below its 52-week high of ₹1,146.2.

Delivery: 47.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 48.2% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹640.8
Market cap
₹1,989 cr
P/E
20.9
P/B
—
ROE
9.9%
ROCE
10.0%
Debt / equity
0.53
Dividend yield
0.09%
1-year return
-30.0%
52-week high
₹1,146.2
52-week low
₹636
Operating margin
21.9%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹590 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹95 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-7.6%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)7.0%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 56.7% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 20.8%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 20.9, dividend yield 0.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 9.9%, ROCE 10.0%, operating margin 21.9%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.53, Profit growth 7.0% and sales growth -7.6% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Healthy operating margin (21.9%).
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-10: Bulk deal: PERSISTENCE CAPITAL FUND I sold ₹19.24 cr (net −₹2.5 cr)2026-07-20: Dividend ₹0.6 (ex-date)

● Deal   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%
Foreign institutions (FII)6.42%6.91%6.90%6.82%
Domestic institutions (DII)14.34%15.64%15.97%14.14%
Mutual funds11.11%11.21%11.21%11.21%
Retail investors14.33%13.44%13.72%14.43%
Number of shareholders24,98223,58824,98626,310

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Pokarna Limited?

Promoters held 56.66% of Pokarna Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Pokarna Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.53.

What is Pokarna Limited's P/E ratio?

About 20.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹640.8 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Pokarna Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹1,146.2 and the 52-week low is ₹636.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Pokarna Limited₹640.8₹1,989 cr20.9—9.9%10%0.53-30.0%
Interarch Building Solutions Ltd₹1,460.4₹2,455 cr18.3—16.5%20.5%0.02-30.9%
Somany Ceramics Limited₹543₹2,230 cr21—10.1%11.7%0.44+20.7%
Jnk India Limited₹376.35₹2,104 cr28—12.1%15.3%0.16+29.1%
Nitco Limited₹72.36₹1,732 cr——9.5%2.5%0.86-34.7%
Indian Hume Pipe Co. Ltd.₹296.75₹1,568 cr11—9.9%8.4%0.28-19.7%

Compare POKARNA with INTERARCH in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open POKARNA in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram