NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Non-Ferrous Metals & Mining · Other Metals/Minerals · NSE: POCL · data 2026-10-31

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.

₹397.65+5.31% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6/10
Feb 2026Low ₹377.6 · High ₹617.92-17.3%

In plain words

Price: 38.6% below its 52-week high of ₹647.6.

Delivery: 57.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 49.2% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹397.65
Market cap
₹3,030 cr
P/E
25.1
P/B
—
ROE
19.1%
ROCE
19.7%
Debt / equity
0.19
Dividend yield
0.50%
1-year return
-31.2%
52-week high
₹647.6
52-week low
₹372.8
Operating margin
6.0%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹3,290 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹143 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)25.3%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)20.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 36.4% (-3.0 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 12.8%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 25.1, dividend yield 0.5%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 19.1%, ROCE 19.7%, operating margin 6.0%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.19, Profit growth 20.7% and sales growth 25.3% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • High return on equity (19.1%).
  • Profit grew 20.7% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Promoters cut their holding by 3.0 points in a year.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Earnings call in brief (11 Aug 2026)

What management said on the call, summarised by AI from the official transcript and checked against it. Read the transcript. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

13/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-15: Dividend ₹2 (ex-date)2026-07-21: Split: face value ₹5 → ₹2 (ex-date)

● Dividend   ● Split

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters36.39%36.39%39.34%39.34%
Foreign institutions (FII)3.18%3.14%2.22%2.34%
Domestic institutions (DII)9.61%7.50%7.16%6.77%
Mutual funds6.26%3.08%1.73%1.58%
Retail investors31.08%31.76%30.83%31.39%
Number of shareholders77,41072,75965,86566,935

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.?

Promoters held 36.39% of Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.19.

What is Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 25.1, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹397.65 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹647.6 and the 52-week low is ₹372.8.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.₹397.65₹3,030 cr25.1—19.1%19.7%0.19-31.2%
Shivalik Bimetal Controls Ltd₹1,013.5₹5,844 cr55—21.6%25.4%0.15+106.2%
Moil Limited₹214.02₹4,350 cr14.3—10%9.5%0-42.9%
Ashapura Minechem Ltd₹408.65₹3,907 cr9.6—27.8%17%0.88-38.5%
Maithan Alloys Ltd.₹772.95₹2,251 cr7.7—11%6%0.06-31.0%
Vidya Wires Limited₹81.27₹1,730 cr26.5—17.8%23.4%0.18+56.3%

Compare POCL with SBCL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open POCL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram