NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

FMCG & Food · Household/Personal Care · NSE: PGHH · data 2026-10-31

Procter & Gamble Hygiene & Health Care Ltd.

₹6,851-1.05% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.8/10
Feb 2026Low ₹6,639 · High ₹11,976-42.4%

In plain words

Price: 49.2% below its 52-week high of ₹13,496.

Delivery: 46.9% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 54.5% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹6,851
Market cap
₹22,253 cr
P/E
28.1
P/B
—
ROE
114.9%
ROCE
134.7%
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
3.35%
1-year return
-49.1%
52-week high
₹13,496
52-week low
₹6,579
Operating margin
24.4%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹4,245 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹791 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)3.2%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)14.2%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 70.6% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 15.7%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 28.1, dividend yield 3.4%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 114.9%, ROCE 134.7%, operating margin 24.4%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.00, Profit growth 14.2% and sales growth 3.2% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • High return on equity (114.9%).
  • Healthy operating margin (24.4%).
  • Pays a dividend yielding 3.4%.
Limitations
  • Slow sales growth (3.2% a year over 3 years).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

12/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-01: Dividend ₹60 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.62%0.98%0.97%1.07%
Domestic institutions (DII)15.04%15.59%15.97%16.04%
Mutual funds7.41%8.00%8.65%8.81%
Retail investors10.34%9.64%9.40%9.29%
Number of shareholders64,41557,95753,41650,969

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Procter & Gamble Hygiene & Health Care Ltd.?

Promoters held 70.64% of Procter & Gamble Hygiene & Health Care Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Procter & Gamble Hygiene & Health Care Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is Procter & Gamble Hygiene & Health Care Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 28.1, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹6,851 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Procter & Gamble Hygiene & Health Care Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹13,496 and the 52-week low is ₹6,579.

Mutual funds holding Procter & Gamble Hygiene & Health Care Ltd.

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 4 schemes holding about ₹864 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Focused FundSBI Mutual Fund1.22%₹612 cr
SBI Midcap FundSBI Mutual Fund0.91%₹212 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MNC FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.19%₹36 cr
Nippon India MNC FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.02%₹4 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Procter & Gamble Hygiene & Health Care Ltd.₹6,851₹22,253 cr28.1—114.9%134.7%0-49.1%
Dabur India Limited₹365.6₹64,927 cr32.9—17.1%16.1%0.11-28.5%
Cupid Limited₹324.55₹43,641 cr323.7—27.3%26.5%0.13+571.4%
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited₹1,596.5₹43,374 cr31.926.881.6%103.4%0.03-30.0%
Gillette India Limited₹7,077₹23,085 cr34.5—66.4%81.3%0-22.4%
Emami Limited₹359.75₹15,800 cr21—27.6%27.5%0.06-33.7%

Compare PGHH with DABUR in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open PGHH in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram