NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Textiles & Apparel · Apparel/Footwear · NSE: PDSL · data 2026-10-31

PDS Limited

₹330.65-4.51% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 3.9/10
Feb 2026Low ₹253.85 · High ₹382.25-3.7%

In plain words

Price: 21.0% below its 52-week high of ₹418.5.

Delivery: 46.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 56.1% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹330.65
Market cap
₹4,707 cr
P/E
39.9
P/B
2.5
ROE
6.5%
ROCE
14.0%
Debt / equity
0.72
Dividend yield
0.99%
1-year return
-5.1%
52-week high
₹418.5
52-week low
₹246.05
Operating margin
2.2%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹13,554 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹118 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)7.4%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-25.0%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 61.4% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 8.9%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 39.9, P/B 2.5, dividend yield 1.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 6.5%, ROCE 14.0%, operating margin 2.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.72, Profit growth -25.0% and sales growth 7.4% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (6.5%).
  • Thin operating margin (2.2%).
  • Profit fell 25.0% a year over 3 years.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-24: Dividend ₹1.65 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters61.36%61.37%61.37%61.40%
Foreign institutions (FII)4.13%3.78%3.32%3.23%
Domestic institutions (DII)4.78%5.19%5.77%5.78%
Mutual funds3.77%3.56%3.55%3.47%
Retail investors7.89%7.74%7.37%7.50%
Number of shareholders32,44930,94330,09831,101

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in PDS Limited?

Promoters held 61.36% of PDS Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is PDS Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.72.

What is PDS Limited's P/E ratio?

About 39.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹330.65 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of PDS Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹418.5 and the 52-week low is ₹246.05.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
PDS Limited₹330.65₹4,707 cr39.92.56.5%14%0.72-5.1%
Relaxo Footwears Limited₹272.5₹6,791 cr36.6—8.3%9.5%0.11-38.2%
Campus Activewear Ltd.₹190.85₹5,832 cr38—18.1%20%0.26-31.4%
Gokaldas Exports Limited₹629.3₹4,606 cr47.2—4.7%-1.4%0.59-27.0%
Lux Industries Ltd.₹1,122.6₹3,385 cr33—5.8%7.4%0.34-13.1%
Raymond Lifestyle Limited₹479.25₹2,920 cr81.80.30.5%2.8%0.23-61.3%

Compare PDSL with RELAXO in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open PDSL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram