Paper & Wood · Pulp & Paper · NSE: PDMJEPAPER · data 2026-11-01
Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd.
In plain words
Price: 28.1% below its 52-week high of ₹121.09.
Delivery: 33.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 39.4% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹23 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+34.3% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹814 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹91 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 2.1% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 16.4% |
At a glance
Promoters 71.5% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.8%.
P/E 9.1, dividend yield 0.7%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 14.9%, ROCE 15.2%, operating margin 13.4%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.06, Profit growth 16.4% and sales growth 2.1% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
- Profit grew 16.4% a year over 3 years.
- Slow sales growth (2.1% a year over 3 years).
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)
PDMJEPAPER Q2 FY27 results (standalone figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹227.3 crore, up 9.7% YoY and up 12% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹22.72 crore, up 34.3% YoY and down 32.6% QoQ.
Operating margin was 13.7% (13.6% a year ago).
EPS was ₹2.39, up 34.3% YoY and down 32.7% QoQ.
PDMJEPAPER के Q2 FY27 नतीजे (स्टैंडअलोन आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹227.3 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 9.7% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 12% की बढ़त।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹22.72 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 34.3% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 32.6% की गिरावट।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 13.7% (एक साल पहले 13.6%)।
EPS: ₹2.39; पिछले साल की तुलना में 34.3% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 32.7% की गिरावट।
PDMJEPAPERના Q2 FY27 પરિણામો (સ્ટેન્ડઅલોન આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹227.3 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 9.7% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 12% વધારો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹22.72 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 34.3% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 32.6% ઘટાડો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 13.7% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 13.6%).
EPS: ₹2.39; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 34.3% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 32.7% ઘટાડો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 0/30: Delivery 18.2% over the last 20 sessions vs 25.4% in the 40 before (0.72x); shares delivered per day 0.99x usual; 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results ● Dividend
- 30 Oct 26Results Q2 FY27 results: profit +34.3% YoY
- 24 Aug 26Dividend Dividend ₹0.6 (ex-date) -2.9% next session
- 11 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit −7.0% YoY -7.5% next session
- 22 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit +4.6% YoY -1.7% next session
- 31 Jan 26Results Q3 FY26 results: profit +5.8% YoY +3.0% next session
- 10 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: profit −43.1% YoY -7.7% next session
- 21 Aug 25Dividend Dividend ₹0.6 (ex-date) +0.9% next session
- 1 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: profit +31.4% YoY +5.3% next session
- 26 May 25Results Q4 FY25 results: profit −49.6% YoY -4.0% next session
- 31 Jan 25Results Q3 FY25 results: profit −38.5% YoY -3.3% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (standalone)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | ₹227 cr | ₹23 cr | +34.3% | 13.7% | 2.39 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹203 cr | ₹34 cr | -7.0% | 17.5% | 3.55 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹201 cr | ₹20 cr | +4.6% | 16.7% | 2.08 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹204 cr | ₹21 cr | +5.8% | 13.9% | 2.18 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.55% | 71.55% | 71.55% | 71.55% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 0.82% | 0.91% | 1.01% | 1.02% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Mutual funds | — | — | — | — |
| Retail investors | 21.87% | 21.79% | 21.75% | 21.74% |
| Number of shareholders | 48,821 | 48,722 | 49,098 | 50,383 |
Common questions
What was Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd.'s latest quarterly profit?
Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd. reported a net profit of ₹23 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+34.3% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹227 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd.?
Promoters held 71.55% of Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd. debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.06, which is very low.
What is Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
About 9.1, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹87.08 (data 2026-11-01).
What is the 52-week high and low of Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd.?
The 52-week high is ₹121.09 and the 52-week low is ₹65.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd. | ₹87.08 | ₹829 cr | 9.1 | — | 14.9% | 15.2% | 0.06 | -26.7% |
| Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd. | ₹202.73 | ₹1,275 cr | 10.3 | 0.6 | 4.1% | 2.6% | 0 | -20.3% |
| Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd. | ₹128.09 | ₹888 cr | 3.4 | — | 11.3% | 5.6% | 0.7 | -19.0% |
| Emami Paper Mills Limited | ₹117.13 | ₹711 cr | 6 | 1.4 | 9.8% | 12.1% | 1.42 | +14.7% |
| Satia Industries Ltd | ₹64.03 | ₹639 cr | — | — | 3.8% | 0% | 0.29 | -17.0% |
| Kuantum Papers Limited | ₹64.78 | ₹568 cr | 15.7 | — | 3.4% | 5.4% | 0.71 | -40.6% |
Compare PDMJEPAPER with SESHAPAPER in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open PDMJEPAPER in TickerKhoj →