Capital Goods & Machinery · Industrial Machinery · NSE: OSWALPUMPS · data 2026-11-02
Oswal Pumps Limited
In plain words
Price: 70.9% below its 52-week high of ₹721.85.
Delivery: 40.9% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 47.1% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹54 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-43.1% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹2,024 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹336 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 75.2% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 122.4% |
At a glance
Promoters 75.7% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 2.0%.
P/E 7.1, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 35.1%, ROCE 44.4%, operating margin 21.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.14, Profit growth 122.4% and sales growth 75.2% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- High return on equity (35.1%).
- Healthy operating margin (21.2%).
- Profit grew 122.4% a year over 3 years.
None flagged by these rules.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
OSWALPUMPS Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹473.56 crore, down 7.9% YoY and down 7.1% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹53.84 crore, down 43.1% YoY and down 41.8% QoQ.
Operating margin was 15.7% (27.4% a year ago).
EPS was ₹4.86, down 43.2% YoY and down 43.2% QoQ.
OSWALPUMPS के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹473.56 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 7.9% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 7.1% की गिरावट।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹53.84 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 43.1% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 41.8% की गिरावट।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 15.7% (एक साल पहले 27.4%)।
EPS: ₹4.86; पिछले साल की तुलना में 43.2% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 43.2% की गिरावट।
OSWALPUMPSના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹473.56 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 7.9% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 7.1% ઘટાડો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹53.84 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 43.1% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 41.8% ઘટાડો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 15.7% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 27.4%).
EPS: ₹4.86; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 43.2% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 43.2% ઘટાડો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
11/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-11-02
- Delivery vs usual 6/30: Delivery 41.8% over the last 20 sessions vs 45.9% in the 40 before (0.91x); shares delivered per day 0.76x usual; 2 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results
- 8 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit −43.1% YoY -6.1% next session
- 16 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit +44.8% YoY -3.7% next session
- 7 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: net profit ₹91.6 cr -0.1% next session
- 26 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: net profit ₹97.5 cr -1.1% next session
- 4 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: net profit ₹94.7 cr +3.8% next session
- 10 Jul 25Results Q4 FY25 results: net profit ₹63.9 cr -6.6% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹474 cr | ₹54 cr | -43.1% | 15.7% | 4.86 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹510 cr | ₹93 cr | +44.8% | 23.2% | 8.55 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹501 cr | ₹92 cr | — | 25.4% | 8.26 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹540 cr | ₹98 cr | — | 23.7% | 8.43 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.65% | 75.65% | 75.67% | 75.67% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 0.07% | 0.09% | 0.85% | 2.64% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 1.96% | 5.47% | 6.60% | 8.78% |
| Mutual funds | 1.64% | 4.28% | 4.49% | 5.63% |
| Retail investors | 17.78% | 13.73% | 12.45% | 8.54% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,21,919 | 1,11,232 | 1,02,077 | 1,02,920 |
Common questions
What was Oswal Pumps Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Oswal Pumps Limited reported a net profit of ₹54 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-43.1% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹474 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Oswal Pumps Limited?
Promoters held 75.65% of Oswal Pumps Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Oswal Pumps Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.14.
What is Oswal Pumps Limited's P/E ratio?
About 7.1, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹209.82 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of Oswal Pumps Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹721.85 and the 52-week low is ₹201.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oswal Pumps Limited | ₹209.82 | ₹2,307 cr | 7.1 | — | 35.1% | 44.4% | 0.14 | -71.3% |
| Anup Engineering Ltd. | ₹1,338.6 | ₹2,629 cr | 31.7 | — | 16.9% | 26.2% | 0.16 | -42.7% |
| Kabra ExtrusionTechnik Ltd. | ₹675 | ₹2,431 cr | 569.7 | 4.6 | -1.2% | -3.3% | 0.33 | +175.4% |
| Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Limited | ₹427.95 | ₹2,394 cr | 13.9 | — | 12.6% | 14.8% | 0 | -8.7% |
| Kilburn Engineering Ltd | ₹420.6 | ₹2,369 cr | 24.8 | — | 17.1% | 21.5% | 0.14 | -18.3% |
| Talbros Automotive Components Limited | ₹350.35 | ₹2,185 cr | 19.3 | — | 15.1% | 14.4% | 0.11 | +18.2% |
Compare OSWALPUMPS with ANUP in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open OSWALPUMPS in TickerKhoj →