Retail · Apparel/Footwear Retail · NSE: MEESHO · data 2026-11-01
Meesho Limited
In plain words
Price: 12.3% below its 52-week high of ₹254.4.
Delivery: 43.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 44.4% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net loss of ₹132 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026.
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹14,893 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹-922 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 30.1% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | — |
At a glance
Promoters 16.3%, pledged 0.0%, institutions 23.5%.
ROE -46.6%, ROCE -51.4%, operating margin -8.8%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.01, Profit growth — and sales growth 30.1% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
- Low return on equity (-46.6%).
- Thin operating margin (-8.8%).
- Reported a loss in the latest quarter.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)
MEESHO Q2 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹4,131.58 crore, up 11.3% QoQ.
Net loss was ₹132.45 crore, a smaller loss than last quarter.
Operating margin was 5.5%.
EPS was -₹0.28, more negative than last quarter.
MEESHO के Q2 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹4,131.58 करोड़; पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 11.3% की बढ़त।
शुद्ध घाटा: ₹132.45 करोड़; पिछली तिमाही से घाटा कम हुआ।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 5.5%।
EPS: -₹0.28; पिछली तिमाही से अधिक ऋणात्मक।
MEESHOના Q2 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹4,131.58 કરોડ; ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 11.3% વધારો.
ચોખ્ખી ખોટ: ₹132.45 કરોડ; ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ ખોટ ઘટી.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 5.5%.
EPS: -₹0.28; ગયા ક્વાર્ટરના કરતાં વધુ નકારાત્મક.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
26/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 8/30: Delivery 44.6% over the last 20 sessions vs 42.1% in the 40 before (1.06x); shares delivered per day 0.97x usual; 1 delivery-spike day (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 13/15: 31 schemes hold it, about ₹5,160 cr in all (as of 2026-09-30). Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results ● Deal
- 28 Oct 26Results Q2 FY27 results: net profit −₹132.4 cr +0.5% next session
- 3 Sept 26Deal Block deal: BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPAN… +3 bought ₹1,650.4 cr (net ₹0 cr) -1.2% next session
- 23 Jul 26Results Q1 FY27 results: net profit −₹132.8 cr -2.4% next session
- 6 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: net profit −₹166.3 cr -2.4% next session
- 1 May 26Results Q3 FY26 results: net profit −₹490.7 cr +12.4% next session
- 30 Jan 26Results Results board meeting -1.6% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | ₹4,132 cr | ₹-132 cr | — | -5.5% | -0.28 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹3,713 cr | ₹-133 cr | — | -6.1% | -0.28 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,531 cr | ₹-166 cr | — | -7.2% | -0.36 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,518 cr | ₹-491 cr | — | -15.3% | -1.14 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 16.34% | 16.41% | 16.57% | 16.76% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 9.83% | 5.19% | 4.17% | 4.31% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 13.66% | 9.14% | 5.55% | 5.28% |
| Mutual funds | 11.68% | 8.15% | 4.91% | 4.56% |
| Retail investors | 1.84% | 1.88% | 1.24% | 0.97% |
| Number of shareholders | 2,19,369 | 2,46,157 | 1,89,154 | 2,13,179 |
Common questions
What was Meesho Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Meesho Limited reported a net loss of ₹132 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026, on revenue of ₹4,132 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Meesho Limited?
Promoters held 16.34% of Meesho Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Meesho Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01, which is very low.
What is the 52-week high and low of Meesho Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹254.4 and the 52-week low is ₹125.56.
Mutual funds holding Meesho Limited
From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 31 schemes holding about ₹5,160 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.
| Scheme | Fund house | % of fund | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| SBI Focused Fund | SBI Mutual Fund | 2.63% | ₹1,320 cr |
| SBI Aggressive Hybrid Fund | SBI Mutual Fund | 0.94% | ₹810 cr |
| NIPPON INDIA LARGE CAP FUND | Nippon India Mutual Fund | 0.96% | ₹492 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE FLEXI CAP FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 1.44% | ₹403 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE LARGE CAP FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 1.26% | ₹352 cr |
| SBI Innovative Opportunities Fund | SBI Mutual Fund | 5.29% | ₹271 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE ELSS TAX SAVER FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 1.58% | ₹214 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE CONSUMPTION FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 2.71% | ₹154 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE SMALL CAP FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 2.34% | ₹143 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MULTI ASSET ALLOCATION FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 1.91% | ₹143 cr |
| Mirae Asset Large Cap Fund | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | 0.40% | ₹142 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MIDCAP FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 1.58% | ₹104 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MULTI-CAP FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 1.29% | ₹94 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE BALANCED ADVANTAGE FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 0.88% | ₹87 cr |
| Mirae Asset Great Consumer Fund | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | 1.79% | ₹80 cr |
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meesho Limited | ₹223.01 | ₹1,03,262 cr | — | 24.5 | -46.6% | -51.4% | 0.01 | +37.2% |
| Trent Limited | ₹3,017.3 | ₹1,60,775 cr | 84.9 | 20.7 | 27.6% | 28.1% | 0.37 | -5.3% |
| Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. | ₹84.4 | ₹39,587 cr | 44.2 | 5 | 12.1% | 15.1% | 0.27 | -42.7% |
| Metro Brands Ltd. | ₹823.25 | ₹22,376 cr | 54.3 | 10.7 | 22.2% | 16.7% | 0.79 | -27.8% |
| Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Limited | ₹70.51 | ₹8,591 cr | 49 | — | 12.7% | 14.4% | 2.14 | -48.2% |
| Brainbees Solutions Limited | ₹157.76 | ₹8,244 cr | — | — | -2.9% | -2.6% | 0.33 | -55.9% |
Compare MEESHO with TRENT in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open MEESHO in TickerKhoj →