NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Hospitals & Diagnostics · Medical/Nursing Services · NSE: MAXIND · data 2026-10-31

Max India Ltd

₹147.22-2.02% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 0.7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹122.85 · High ₹184.96-9.7%

In plain words

Price: 33.1% below its 52-week high of ₹220.

Delivery: 55.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 58.0% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹147.22
Market cap
₹828 cr
P/E
—
P/B
—
ROE
-31.8%
ROCE
-26.9%
Debt / equity
0.24
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-30.6%
52-week high
₹220
52-week low
₹120
Operating margin
-56.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹214 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹-132 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-1.1%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 48.2% (-1.8 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 11.8%.

Efficiency
Weak

ROE -31.8%, ROCE -26.9%, operating margin -56.1%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.24, Profit growth — and sales growth -1.1% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (-31.8%).
  • Thin operating margin (-56.1%).
  • Promoters cut their holding by 1.8 points in a year.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

● Rights

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters48.22%49.77%49.82%49.89%
Foreign institutions (FII)6.89%7.06%7.07%7.08%
Domestic institutions (DII)4.94%1.66%1.63%1.58%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors16.45%17.20%17.44%17.77%
Number of shareholders36,78836,82637,49238,508

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Max India Ltd?

Promoters held 48.22% of Max India Ltd at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Max India Ltd debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.24.

What is the 52-week high and low of Max India Ltd?

The 52-week high is ₹220 and the 52-week low is ₹120.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Max India Ltd₹147.22₹828 cr——-31.8%-26.9%0.24-30.6%
Laxmi Dental Ltd.₹177.58₹978 cr31.6—12.8%11.4%0.05-43.3%
Unihealth Hospitals Ltd₹550.25₹875 cr33.16.321.4%22.7%0.24+221.8%
Gaudium IVF & Women Health Ltd.₹105.86₹770 cr——24.7%35%0.16+27.5%
CHANDAN HEALTHCARE LIMITED₹235₹575 cr——18.4%23.4%0.31-33.8%
Rays of Belief Limited₹245.16₹513 cr—————+2.6%

Compare MAXIND with LAXMIDENTL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open MAXIND in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram