NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Other · NSE: LUPIN · data 2026-10-31

Lupin Limited

₹2,011+1.06% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 8.4/10
Feb 2026Low ₹1,922 · High ₹2,514.8-7.5%

In plain words

Price: 20.5% below its 52-week high of ₹2,529.5.

Delivery: 56.8% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 58.5% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹2,011
Market cap
₹91,870 cr
P/E
16.7
P/B
—
ROE
26.9%
ROCE
30.7%
Debt / equity
0.3
Dividend yield
0.90%
1-year return
2.8%
52-week high
₹2,529.5
52-week low
₹1,892.9
Operating margin
25.2%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹29,967 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹5,529 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)18.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)131.5%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 46.8% (-0.1 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 47.1%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 16.7, dividend yield 0.9%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 26.9%, ROCE 30.7%, operating margin 25.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.30, Profit growth 131.5% and sales growth 18.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • High return on equity (26.9%).
  • Healthy operating margin (25.2%).
  • Profit grew 131.5% a year over 3 years.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

18/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-06: Results board meeting2026-07-17: Dividend ₹18 (ex-date)2026-05-07: Results board meeting2026-02-12: Results board meeting

● Results   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters46.84%46.85%46.86%46.89%
Foreign institutions (FII)23.28%22.42%21.71%21.49%
Domestic institutions (DII)23.78%24.65%25.32%25.58%
Mutual funds14.58%14.84%16.93%18.01%
Retail investors4.99%4.92%4.92%4.96%
Number of shareholders2,97,3013,00,2832,90,4112,88,931

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Lupin Limited?

Promoters held 46.84% of Lupin Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Lupin Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.3.

What is Lupin Limited's P/E ratio?

About 16.7, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹2,011 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Lupin Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹2,529.5 and the 52-week low is ₹1,892.9.

Mutual funds holding Lupin Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 35 schemes holding about ₹4,554 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.87%₹801 cr
Mirae Asset Midcap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund3.34%₹653 cr
NIPPON INDIA PHARMA FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund6.17%₹566 cr
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.89%₹447 cr
SBI Midcap FundSBI Mutual Fund1.83%₹426 cr
NIPPON INDIA LARGE CAP FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund0.78%₹400 cr
Nippon India Multi Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.72%₹387 cr
SBI Large and Midcap FundSBI Mutual Fund0.52%₹211 cr
Mirae Asset Multicap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.79%₹96 cr
Nippon India Nifty Pharma ETFNippon India Mutual Fund5.00%₹87 cr
Mirae Asset Healthcare FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund2.27%₹79 cr
Nippon India Flexi Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.72%₹66 cr
Mirae Asset Flexi Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.43%₹63 cr
Nippon India Aggressive Hybrid FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.24%₹48 cr
Nippon India ETF Nifty Midcap 150Nippon India Mutual Fund1.22%₹47 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Lupin Limited₹2,011₹91,870 cr16.7—26.9%30.7%0.3+2.8%
Cipla Ltd₹1,378.9₹1,11,486 cr38.53.211.8%14.5%0.02-13.1%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd₹1,681.4₹96,537 cr26.3—9.9%15.1%0.21+51.1%
Granules India Limited₹839.75₹20,804 cr31.2—13.5%17.9%0.3+46.8%
Sudeep Pharma Limited₹1,068.3₹12,048 cr64.112.625.1%28.4%0.17+46.3%
Amrutanjan Health Care Limited₹496.65₹1,452 cr26.6—16.6%17.9%0-33.0%

Compare LUPIN with CIPLA in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open LUPIN in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram