Agri, Sugar & Edible Oils · Agricultural Commodities/Milling · NSE: KMSUGAR · data 2026-11-02
K.M. Sugar Mills Ltd.
In plain words
Price: 13.4% below its 52-week high of ₹36.5.
Delivery: 55.9% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 56.4% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹8 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-40.4% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹640 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹48 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 4.6% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 32.0% |
At a glance
Promoters 56.5% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.1%.
P/E 6.0, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 14.6%, ROCE 17.4%, operating margin 8.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.64, Profit growth 32.0% and sales growth 4.6% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- Profit grew 32.0% a year over 3 years.
- Slow sales growth (4.6% a year over 3 years).
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
KMSUGAR Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹189.93 crore, down 8.8% YoY and up 79.2% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹7.83 crore, down 40.4% YoY and down 15.3% QoQ.
Operating margin was 8.3% (12.5% a year ago).
EPS was ₹0.85, down 40.6% YoY and down 15% QoQ.
KMSUGAR के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹189.93 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 8.8% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 79.2% की बढ़त।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹7.83 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 40.4% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 15.3% की गिरावट।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 8.3% (एक साल पहले 12.5%)।
EPS: ₹0.85; पिछले साल की तुलना में 40.6% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 15% की गिरावट।
KMSUGARના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹189.93 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 8.8% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 79.2% વધારો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹7.83 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 40.4% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 15.3% ઘટાડો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 8.3% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 12.5%).
EPS: ₹0.85; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 40.6% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 15% ઘટાડો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
15/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-11-02
- Delivery vs usual 4/30: Too few delivery days to compare delivery % (0 of 10); shares delivered not comparable (0 of 12); 1 delivery-spike day (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 6/15: 0 insider buy days (promoter group among them) and 1 SAST acquisition day in 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Insider ● Results
- 8 Oct 26Insider SAST disclosure: Lakshmi Kant Dwarkadas (HUF) acquired shares -0.2% next session
- 10 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: net profit ₹20.6 cr +9.5% next session
- 4 Feb 26Results Q2 FY26 results: net profit ₹10.5 cr -1.0% next session
- 7 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: profit +87.3% YoY +7.8% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹190 cr | ₹8 cr | -40.4% | 8.3% | 0.85 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹106 cr | ₹9 cr | -16.5% | 18.7% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹169 cr | ₹21 cr | +62.9% | 13.4% | 2.24 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹175 cr | ₹10 cr | +116.1% | 10.5% | 1.14 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.51% | 56.51% | 56.51% | 56.51% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 0.11% | 0.12% | 0.19% | 0.11% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.56% |
| Mutual funds | — | — | — | — |
| Retail investors | 28.65% | 29.06% | 29.20% | 29.54% |
| Number of shareholders | 51,858 | 52,039 | 53,020 | 54,631 |
Common questions
What was K.M. Sugar Mills Ltd.'s latest quarterly profit?
K.M. Sugar Mills Ltd. reported a net profit of ₹8 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-40.4% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹190 cr.
How much do promoters hold in K.M. Sugar Mills Ltd.?
Promoters held 56.51% of K.M. Sugar Mills Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is K.M. Sugar Mills Ltd. debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.64.
What is K.M. Sugar Mills Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
About 6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹31.6 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of K.M. Sugar Mills Ltd.?
The 52-week high is ₹36.5 and the 52-week low is ₹23.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K.M. Sugar Mills Ltd. | ₹31.6 | ₹285 cr | 6 | — | 14.6% | 17.4% | 0.64 | +12.7% |
| Harrisons Malayalam Ltd | ₹169.09 | ₹310 cr | 11.5 | — | 17.5% | -0.1% | 0.62 | -15.5% |
| Megastar Foods Ltd. | ₹293.5 | ₹308 cr | 33.4 | — | 9.5% | 16.3% | 1.28 | +3.9% |
| KCP Sugar & Industries Corp. Ltd. | ₹24 | ₹276 cr | 7.1 | — | 2.4% | -0.4% | 0.28 | -22.8% |
| Axita Cotton Ltd. | ₹7.2 | ₹276 cr | 29.4 | 3.7 | 3% | 5.9% | 0.28 | -5.8% |
| Ponni Sugars (Erode) Ltd. | ₹327.05 | ₹275 cr | 5 | 0.5 | 8.7% | 4.5% | 0 | +8.7% |
Compare KMSUGAR with HARRMALAYA in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open KMSUGAR in TickerKhoj →