NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Automobiles · Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery · NSE: KMEW · data 2026-10-30

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Limited

₹3,094.8+0.18% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.2/10
Feb 2026Low ₹1,443.1 · High ₹3,345.7+80.8%

In plain words

Price: 9.2% below its 52-week high of ₹3,409.

Delivery: 43.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 41.4% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹3,094.8
Market cap
₹7,824 cr
P/E
56.4
P/B
—
ROE
20.0%
ROCE
16.0%
Debt / equity
0.39
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
163.5%
52-week high
₹3,409
52-week low
₹1,187.65
Operating margin
39.9%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹323 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹131 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)8.3%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)18.4%

Smart-money activity

18/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-29: Order win: ₹303 cr from New Mangalore Port Authority2026-08-14: Results board meeting2026-05-29: Results board meeting2026-02-12: Results board meeting

● Order   ● Results   ● Split

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sept 2025
Promoters51.56%53.63%53.63%60.69%
Foreign institutions (FII)12.11%11.75%10.99%0.75%
Domestic institutions (DII)1.54%1.72%0.45%0.15%
Mutual funds1.46%1.62%0.40%0.08%
Retail investors14.07%11.19%11.07%11.37%
Number of shareholders22,94115,36513,1687,503

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Limited?

Promoters held 51.56% of Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Limited at the end of Jun 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.39.

What is Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Limited's P/E ratio?

About 56.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹3,094.8 (data 2026-10-30).

What is the 52-week high and low of Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹3,409 and the 52-week low is ₹1,187.65.

Similar companies

Tega Industries Ltd. (TEGA) · Ingersoll-Rand (India) Limited (INGERRAND) · Action Construction Equipment Limited (ACE) · Ajax Engineering Ltd. (AJAXENGG) · Balu Forge Industries Ltd (BALUFORGE)

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open KMEW in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram