Electronics & EMS · Semiconductors · NSE: KARAMTARA · data 2026-11-02
Karamtara Engineering Limited
In plain words
Price: 15.5% below its 52-week high of ₹444.
Delivery: 39.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 34.9% over the last 30.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹87 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | — |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | — |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | — |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | — |
At a glance
Promoters 82.0%, pledged 0.0%, institutions 6.8%.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
KARAMTARA Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹1,580.93 crore.
Net profit was ₹87.37 crore.
Operating margin was 11%.
EPS was ₹2.99.
KARAMTARA के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹1,580.93 करोड़।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹87.37 करोड़।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 11%।
EPS: ₹2.99।
KARAMTARAના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹1,580.93 કરોડ.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹87.37 કરોડ.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 11%.
EPS: ₹2.99.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
27/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions
- Delivery vs usual 0/30: No stored daily delivery history for this stock (0 points).
- Bulk/block deals 17/20: Net +₹176.17 cr bought in bulk/block deals over 90 days; 1 net buying day, 0 net selling days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 5/15: 1 scheme hold it, about ₹167 cr in all (as of 2026-09-30). Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results ● Deal
- 6 Oct 26Results Q1 FY27 results: net profit ₹87.4 cr +0.1% next session
- 17 Sept 26Deal Bulk deal: AUTHUM INVESTMENT & INFRASTRUCTURE… bought ₹176.17 cr
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,581 cr | ₹87 cr | — | 11.0% | 2.99 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 82.01% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 1.44% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 5.37% |
| Mutual funds | 2.49% |
| Retail investors | 1.73% |
| Number of shareholders | 55,232 |
Common questions
What was Karamtara Engineering Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Karamtara Engineering Limited reported a net profit of ₹87 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026, on revenue of ₹1,581 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Karamtara Engineering Limited?
Promoters held 82.01% of Karamtara Engineering Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
What is the 52-week high and low of Karamtara Engineering Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹444 and the 52-week low is ₹320.
Mutual funds holding Karamtara Engineering Limited
From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 1 scheme holding about ₹167 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.
| Scheme | Fund house | % of fund | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | 0.68% | ₹167 cr |
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karamtara Engineering Limited | ₹375 | ₹12,080 cr | — | — | — | — | — | +17.2% |
| Premier Energies Limited | ₹870.9 | ₹39,312 cr | 23.6 | — | 42.4% | 33% | 0.86 | -20.4% |
| Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited | ₹231 | ₹15,855 cr | 11.3 | 3.6 | 51.1% | 43.3% | 0.1 | +6.5% |
| Fujiyama Power Systems Limited | ₹361.3 | ₹11,228 cr | 36.3 | — | 36.4% | 42.4% | 0.41 | +64.2% |
| Vikram Solar Limited | ₹128 | ₹4,544 cr | 12.7 | — | 21.3% | 29.9% | 0.2 | -61.1% |
| Moschip Technologies Ltd | ₹155.84 | ₹2,971 cr | — | 7.5 | 9.6% | 9.7% | 0.22 | -37.8% |
Compare KARAMTARA with PREMIERENE in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open KARAMTARA in TickerKhoj →