NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Beverages & Alcohol · Beverages: Alcoholic · NSE: IFBAGRO · data 2026-10-31

IFB Agro Industries Ltd.

₹818.35+1.09% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.1/10
Feb 2026Low ₹683.3 · High ₹1,122.5-16.9%

In plain words

Price: 54.3% below its 52-week high of ₹1,790.

Delivery: 28.3% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 57.1% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹818.35
Market cap
₹757 cr
P/E
12.9
P/B
—
ROE
8.8%
ROCE
7.4%
Debt / equity
0.11
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-37.5%
52-week high
₹1,790
52-week low
₹679.15
Operating margin
4.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,509 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹60 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)4.1%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)4.8%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 65.0% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 1.9%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 12.8, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 8.8%, ROCE 7.4%, operating margin 4.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.11, Profit growth 4.8% and sales growth 4.1% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Thin operating margin (4.6%).
  • Slow sales growth (4.1% a year over 3 years).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

9/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.77%0.74%0.92%0.93%
Domestic institutions (DII)1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
Mutual funds0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Retail investors13.79%13.80%13.86%12.75%
Number of shareholders12,72313,36913,29212,493

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in IFB Agro Industries Ltd.?

Promoters held 65.00% of IFB Agro Industries Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is IFB Agro Industries Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.11.

What is IFB Agro Industries Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 12.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹818.35 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of IFB Agro Industries Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹1,790 and the 52-week low is ₹679.15.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
IFB Agro Industries Ltd.₹818.35₹757 cr12.9—8.8%7.4%0.11-37.5%
Globus Spirits Limited₹678.9₹2,134 cr19.7—8.8%12.6%0.48-37.4%
G.M. Breweries Ltd.₹785.8₹1,794 cr10.41.615.6%17.7%0-36.8%
Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd.₹72.43₹1,423 cr——1.4%4.5%0.27-44.0%
Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd.₹537.55₹1,077 cr12.6—14.6%18.4%0.1-49.1%
Alcokraft Distilleries Limited₹71.75₹74 cr8.2—8.9%10.9%0.78-48.9%

Compare IFBAGRO with GLOBUSSPR in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open IFBAGRO in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram