NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Banks · Major Banks · NSE: IDBI · data 2026-10-30

IDBI Bank Limited

₹80.32+0.39% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.6/10
Feb 2026Low ₹61.5 · High ₹116.01-24.8%

In plain words

Price: 32.2% below its 52-week high of ₹118.38.

Delivery: 38.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 38.3% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹80.32
Market cap
₹85,955 cr
P/E
10.4
P/B
1.2
ROE
14.1%
ROCE
4.0%
Debt / equity
0.81
Dividend yield
2.63%
1-year return
-21.4%
52-week high
₹118.38
52-week low
₹61.01
Operating margin
54.4%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹36,439 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹8,303 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)12.3%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)35.5%

Smart-money activity

13/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.47%0.45%0.56%0.51%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.20%0.11%0.09%0.12%
Mutual funds0.13%0.07%0.05%0.06%
Retail investors2.11%2.17%2.18%2.08%
Number of shareholders7,03,4157,18,5437,13,7766,87,895

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in IDBI Bank Limited?

Promoters held 94.71% of IDBI Bank Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is IDBI Bank Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.81.

What is IDBI Bank Limited's P/E ratio?

About 10.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹80.32 (data 2026-10-30).

What is the 52-week high and low of IDBI Bank Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹118.38 and the 52-week low is ₹61.01.

Mutual funds holding IDBI Bank Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 1 scheme holding about ₹0 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Mirae Asset BSE 200 Equal Weight ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.53%₹0 cr

Similar companies

Indian Bank (INDIANB) · Canara Bank (CANBK) · Federal Bank Ltd. (India) (FEDERALBNK) · IndusInd Bank Ltd. (INDUSINDBK) · Bank of Maharashtra (MAHABANK)

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open IDBI in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram