NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

FMCG & Food · Food Distributors · NSE: HMAAGRO · data 2026-10-31

HMA Agro Industries Limited

₹24.86+1.76% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7.3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹19.98 · High ₹30.12-8.9%

In plain words

Price: 27.4% below its 52-week high of ₹34.24.

Delivery: 49.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 51.1% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹24.86
Market cap
₹1,243 cr
P/E
5.8
P/B
—
ROE
19.1%
ROCE
21.1%
Debt / equity
0.9
Dividend yield
1.21%
1-year return
-19.2%
52-week high
₹34.24
52-week low
₹19.09
Operating margin
1.7%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹7,904 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹215 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)29.2%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)11.0%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 75.0% (-6.6 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 4.4%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 5.8, dividend yield 1.2%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 19.1%, ROCE 21.1%, operating margin 1.7%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.90, Profit growth 11.0% and sales growth 29.2% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • High return on equity (19.1%).
Limitations
  • Thin operating margin (1.7%).
  • Promoters cut their holding by 6.6 points in a year.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

19/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-13: Results board meeting2026-05-25: Results board meeting2026-02-12: Results board meeting

● Results   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters75.00%75.00%81.63%81.63%
Foreign institutions (FII)1.69%4.83%4.87%4.92%
Domestic institutions (DII)2.74%3.46%1.41%1.34%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors9.79%8.28%7.22%7.28%
Number of shareholders67,15863,04562,96764,471

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in HMA Agro Industries Limited?

Promoters held 75.00% of HMA Agro Industries Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is HMA Agro Industries Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.9.

What is HMA Agro Industries Limited's P/E ratio?

About 5.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹24.86 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of HMA Agro Industries Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹34.24 and the 52-week low is ₹19.09.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
HMA Agro Industries Limited₹24.86₹1,243 cr5.8—19.1%21.1%0.9-19.2%
Proventus Agrocom Ltd.₹1,940₹669 cr47.54.610.3%12.2%0.19+69.4%
State Trading Corporation of India Limited₹98.59₹589 cr0.9————-26.9%
Empire Industries Ltd. (India)₹937.5₹564 cr10—15.5%12.3%0.49-12.0%
C K K Retail Mart Limited₹254.9₹494 cr———16.8%0.01+56.4%
Halder Venture Ltd.₹269.99₹333 cr9.8—17.3%10.3%2.02-0.9%

Compare HMAAGRO with PROV in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open HMAAGRO in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram