NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Steel & Iron · Steel · NSE: HITECH · data 2026-10-31

Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd.

₹68.44+1.02% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.5/10
Feb 2026Low ₹62.9 · High ₹95.48-15.7%

In plain words

Price: 40.8% below its 52-week high of ₹115.58.

Delivery: 52.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 52.9% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹68.44
Market cap
₹1,390 cr
P/E
18.5
P/B
—
ROE
5.9%
ROCE
10.4%
Debt / equity
0.2
Dividend yield
0.04%
1-year return
-40.9%
52-week high
₹115.58
52-week low
₹62.1
Operating margin
3.2%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹4,822 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹75 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)20.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)26.4%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 43.4% (-0.2 pts in a year), pledged 14.7%, institutions 14.0%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 18.5, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 5.9%, ROCE 10.4%, operating margin 3.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.20, Profit growth 26.4% and sales growth 20.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 26.4% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Low return on equity (5.9%).
  • Thin operating margin (3.2%).
  • Promoters have pledged 14.7% of their shares.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

11/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-18: SAST disclosure: Vipul Bansal +2 acquired shares

● Insider   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters43.43%43.43%43.76%43.64%
Foreign institutions (FII)1.12%1.05%0.81%1.41%
Domestic institutions (DII)12.84%16.17%16.27%15.86%
Mutual funds9.65%12.06%12.02%12.09%
Retail investors27.87%24.10%24.83%24.82%
Number of shareholders1,02,83599,5931,01,4791,01,163

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd.?

Promoters held 43.43% of Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 14.70% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.2.

What is Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 18.5, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹68.44 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹115.58 and the 52-week low is ₹62.1.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd.₹68.44₹1,390 cr18.5—5.9%10.4%0.2-40.9%
MSP Steel & Power Limited₹29.64₹1,677 cr45.5—3.4%11.1%0.31-13.8%
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd₹140.21₹1,493 cr32.83.914.1%18.8%0.37-13.7%
Rajputana Stainless Limited₹168.25₹1,405 cr——19.3%30.4%0.19+37.9%
Steel Exchange India Limited₹9.57₹1,228 cr37.6—3.7%10.1%0.57-3.5%
Nelcast Limited₹132.49₹1,149 cr28.1—8.4%11%0.43+4.7%

Compare HITECH with MSPL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open HITECH in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram