TickerKhojOpen the scanner

Cement & Building Materials · Construction Materials · NSE: HINDCON · data 2026-11-01

Hindcon Chemicals Ltd.

₹26.64+3.46% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.8/10
Feb 2026Low ₹16.75 · High ₹35.05+18.9%

In plain words

Price: 24.0% below its 52-week high of ₹35.05.

Delivery: 77.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 70.2% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹2 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+80.7% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹26.64
Market cap
₹136 cr
P/E
23.6
P/B
—
ROE
5.8%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt / equity
0.19
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-18.5%
52-week high
₹35.05
52-week low
₹15.66
Operating margin
5.5%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹71 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹4 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-8.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-9.2%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 69.0% (+0.3 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 23.6, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 5.8%, ROCE 4.6%, operating margin 5.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.19, Profit growth -9.2% and sales growth -8.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (5.8%).
  • Profit fell 9.2% a year over 3 years.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)

HINDCON Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).

Revenue was ₹21.29 crore, up 43.1% YoY and up 3.3% QoQ.

Net profit was ₹2.44 crore, up 80.7% YoY and up 194% QoQ.

Operating margin was 14.4% (11.5% a year ago).

EPS was ₹0.63, up 80% YoY and up 186.4% QoQ.

HINDCON के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।

राजस्व: ₹21.29 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 43.1% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 3.3% की बढ़त।

शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹2.44 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 80.7% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 194% की बढ़त।

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 14.4% (एक साल पहले 11.5%)।

EPS: ₹0.63; पिछले साल की तुलना में 80% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 186.4% की बढ़त।

HINDCONના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).

આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹21.29 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 43.1% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 3.3% વધારો.

ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹2.44 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 80.7% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 194% વધારો.

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 14.4% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 11.5%).

EPS: ₹0.63; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 80% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 186.4% વધારો.

Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

17/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-30: SAST disclosure: Hindcon Solutions Privat Ltd +1 acquired 16,146 shares2026-09-28: SAST disclosure: SANJAY GOENKA +5 acquired 38,025 shares2026-09-24: SAST disclosure: HINDCON SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED acquired 1,859 shares2026-09-22: SAST disclosure: HINDCON SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED acquired 2,000 shares2026-09-21: SAST disclosure: Sanjay Goenka acquired 2,500 shares2026-09-08: SAST disclosure: Hindcon Solutions Privat Ltd acquired 4,018 shares2026-09-01: SAST disclosure: Hindcon Solutions Privat Ltd acquired 4,714 shares2026-08-27: SAST disclosure: SANJAY GOENKA +1 acquired 10,397 shares2026-08-26: SAST disclosure: NILIMA GOENKA +1 acquired 6,058 shares2026-08-12: Q1 FY27 results: profit +80.7% YoY2026-05-14: Q4 FY26 results: profit +50.9% YoY

● Insider   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Jun 2026₹21 cr₹2 cr+80.7%14.4%0.63
Mar 2026₹21 cr₹1 cr+50.9%4.4%0.22
Dec 2025₹14 cr₹0 cr-76.5%2.2%0.08
Sept 2025₹15 cr₹1 cr+25.9%4.9%0.19

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters69.02%68.81%68.76%68.71%
Foreign institutions (FII)————
Domestic institutions (DII)————
Mutual funds————
Retail investors22.39%22.82%22.91%23.02%
Number of shareholders27,21227,57728,21728,915

Common questions

What was Hindcon Chemicals Ltd.'s latest quarterly profit?

Hindcon Chemicals Ltd. reported a net profit of ₹2 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+80.7% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹21 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Hindcon Chemicals Ltd.?

Promoters held 69.02% of Hindcon Chemicals Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Hindcon Chemicals Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.19.

What is Hindcon Chemicals Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 23.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹26.64 (data 2026-11-01).

What is the 52-week high and low of Hindcon Chemicals Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹35.05 and the 52-week low is ₹15.66.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Hindcon Chemicals Ltd.₹26.64₹136 cr23.6—5.8%4.6%0.19-18.5%
Esprit Stones Ltd.₹63.5₹139 cr—1.1-2%-3%0.39-13.4%
Global Surfaces Limited₹24.8₹101 cr——-10.6%-8.6%0.8-75.2%
Refractory Shapes Ltd.₹44.65₹97 cr20.3—10%9.6%0.39-3.7%
Navkar Urbanstructure Limited₹0.85₹97 cr32.2—1.9%2.6%0.04-66.3%
Pacific Industries Ltd.₹131.55₹92 cr32.9—0.4%-0.2%0.13-9.9%

Compare HINDCON with ESPRIT in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open HINDCON in TickerKhoj →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram