NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: HESTERBIO · data 2026-10-31

Hester Biosciences Limited

₹2,289.3-0.79% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 8.4/10
Feb 2026Low ₹1,259.1 · High ₹2,545+51.7%

In plain words

Price: 14.7% below its 52-week high of ₹2,683.6.

Delivery: 53.8% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 51.1% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹14 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2025.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹2,289.3
Market cap
₹1,956 cr
P/E
14.3
P/B
—
ROE
16.5%
ROCE
13.0%
Debt / equity
0.54
Dividend yield
0.48%
1-year return
40.7%
52-week high
₹2,683.6
52-week low
₹1,239.3
Operating margin
19.9%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹326 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹136 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)7.7%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)27.8%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 53.7%, pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.3%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 14.3, dividend yield 0.5%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 16.5%, ROCE 13.0%, operating margin 19.9%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.54, Profit growth 27.8% and sales growth 7.7% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 27.8% a year over 3 years.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q2 FY26)

Quarter: Q2 FY26

Revenue: Rs 70.97 crore

Net profit: Rs 14.45 crore

Operating margin: 16.5%

EPS: Rs 16.85

त्रैमासिक: Q2 FY26

राजस्व: Rs 70.97 करोड़

शुद्ध लाभ: Rs 14.45 करोड़

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 16.5%

प्रति शेयर आय: Rs 16.85

ત્રિમાસિક: Q2 FY26

રેવન્યુ: Rs 70.97 કરોડ

નેટ પ્રોફિટ: Rs 14.45 કરોડ

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 16.5%

EPS: Rs 16.85

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Earnings call in brief (1 Aug 2026)

What management said on the call, summarised by AI from the official transcript and checked against it. Read the transcript. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

15/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-14: Dividend ₹11 (ex-date)

● Dividend   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Sept 2025₹71 cr₹14 cr—16.5%16.85
Dec 2024₹63 cr₹12 cr+193.0%8.0%13.41
Jun 2024₹82 cr₹6 cr+8.0%21.5%8.8
Mar 2024₹79 cr₹5 cr—20.1%7.52

Shareholding trend

HolderJun 2026Mar 2026Sept 2025
Promoters53.73%53.73%53.73%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.31%0.38%0.53%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors18.42%18.76%18.35%
Number of shareholders11,96112,37312,260

Common questions

What was Hester Biosciences Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Hester Biosciences Limited reported a net profit of ₹14 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2025, on revenue of ₹71 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Hester Biosciences Limited?

Promoters held 53.73% of Hester Biosciences Limited at the end of Jun 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Hester Biosciences Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.54.

What is Hester Biosciences Limited's P/E ratio?

About 14.3, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹2,289.3 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Hester Biosciences Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹2,683.6 and the 52-week low is ₹1,239.3.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Hester Biosciences Limited₹2,289.3₹1,956 cr14.3—16.5%13%0.54+40.7%
Sakar Healthcare Ltd₹944.8₹2,074 cr496.110%12.4%0.17+167.0%
Beta Drugs Ltd.₹1,798.4₹2,000 cr36.94.618.8%16.6%0.62-4.8%
Indoco Remedies Limited₹208.3₹1,923 cr60.11.9-9.7%-2%1.15-25.0%
Panacea Biotec Limited₹313.25₹1,917 cr——-0.6%-6.3%0.03-29.8%
Windlas Biotech Ltd.₹876.1₹1,810 cr28—12.2%13.5%0.06-8.4%

Compare HESTERBIO with SAKAR in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open HESTERBIO in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram