NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Insurance · Specialty Insurance · NSE: GICRE · data 2026-10-31

General Insurance Corporation of India

₹310.85-3.55% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6/10
Feb 2026Low ₹309.1 · High ₹409.35-18.3%

In plain words

Price: 25.6% below its 52-week high of ₹417.95.

Delivery: 52.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 53.6% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹310.85
Market cap
₹54,693 cr
P/E
6.1
P/B
0.6
ROE
17.9%
ROCE
10.1%
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
4.25%
1-year return
-19.3%
52-week high
₹417.95
52-week low
₹308
Operating margin
15.4%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹51,103 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹8,875 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)4.4%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)11.8%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 77.4% (-5.0 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 20.1%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 6.1, P/B 0.6, dividend yield 4.3%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 17.9%, operating margin 15.4%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Profit growth 11.8% and sales growth 4.4% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Pays a dividend yielding 4.3%.
Limitations
  • Slow sales growth (4.4% a year over 3 years).
  • Promoters cut their holding by 5.0 points in a year.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

11/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-04: Dividend ₹13.25 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters77.40%77.40%82.40%82.40%
Foreign institutions (FII)2.40%2.43%2.06%2.12%
Domestic institutions (DII)17.71%17.73%13.55%13.32%
Mutual funds3.81%3.77%1.49%1.19%
Retail investors1.75%1.66%1.40%1.51%
Number of shareholders2,23,6032,24,3512,17,4942,24,559

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in General Insurance Corporation of India?

Promoters held 77.40% of General Insurance Corporation of India at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is General Insurance Corporation of India debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is General Insurance Corporation of India's P/E ratio?

About 6.1, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹310.85 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of General Insurance Corporation of India?

The 52-week high is ₹417.95 and the 52-week low is ₹308.

Mutual funds holding General Insurance Corporation of India

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 2 schemes holding about ₹157 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI PSU FundSBI Mutual Fund2.16%₹137 cr
Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.89%₹20 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
General Insurance Corporation of India₹310.85₹54,693 cr6.10.617.9%10.1%0-19.3%
Aditya Birla Capital Ltd.₹369.45₹1,00,292 cr21.92.411.6%—5.26+18.9%
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd.₹1,580.8₹78,559 cr31.14.217.8%11.3%0-22.1%
ICICI Life Insurance Ltd₹410₹59,356 cr37.14.412.6%0.6%0.19-31.8%
Max Financial Services Limited₹1,200₹41,517 cr221.97.21.6%—0.44-21.0%
Star Health & Allied Insurance Co. Ltd.₹530.4₹31,215 cr29.737.6%4.6%0.06+10.3%

Compare GICRE with ABCAPITAL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open GICRE in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram