NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Electrical Equipment & Cables · Electrical Products · NSE: EVEREADY · data 2026-10-30

Eveready Industries India Ltd

₹310.55-2.98% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7.3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹262.65 · High ₹372.8-9.2%

In plain words

Price: 19.1% below its 52-week high of ₹384.

Delivery: 57.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 55.1% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹310.55
Market cap
₹2,325 cr
P/E
12.7
P/B
—
ROE
31.6%
ROCE
15.9%
Debt / equity
0.32
Dividend yield
0.78%
1-year return
-18.9%
52-week high
₹384
52-week low
₹259.65
Operating margin
9.5%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,489 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹178 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)2.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)83.8%

Smart-money activity

9/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-04: Dividend ₹2.5 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters43.60%43.60%43.20%43.20%
Foreign institutions (FII)5.40%5.44%5.28%5.05%
Domestic institutions (DII)2.85%2.83%2.78%2.75%
Mutual funds2.67%2.67%2.65%2.65%
Retail investors14.92%14.26%14.34%14.82%
Number of shareholders62,79262,89062,47364,571

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Eveready Industries India Ltd?

Promoters held 43.60% of Eveready Industries India Ltd at the end of Sept 2026, with 2.47% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Eveready Industries India Ltd debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.32.

What is Eveready Industries India Ltd's P/E ratio?

About 12.7, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹310.55 (data 2026-10-30).

What is the 52-week high and low of Eveready Industries India Ltd?

The 52-week high is ₹384 and the 52-week low is ₹259.65.

Similar companies

Bharat Bijlee Limited (BBL) · Lumino Industries Limited (LUMINO) · Rishabh Instruments Limited (RISHABH) · Paramount Communications Limited (PARACABLES) · Marsons Limited (MARSONS)

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open EVEREADY in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram