NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Chemicals · Industrial Specialties · NSE: ESTER · data 2026-10-31

Ester Industries Limited

₹88.38-0.57% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 1.8/10
Feb 2026Low ₹70.67 · High ₹108-8.7%

In plain words

Price: 26.4% below its 52-week high of ₹120.

Delivery: 44.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 52.0% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹19 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹88.38
Market cap
₹922 cr
P/E
—
P/B
—
ROE
-3.5%
ROCE
4.2%
Debt / equity
0.93
Dividend yield
0.28%
1-year return
-21.3%
52-week high
₹120
52-week low
₹68.55
Operating margin
3.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,469 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹-2 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)7.3%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 62.3% (-0.4 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.3%.

Efficiency
Weak

ROE -3.5%, ROCE 4.2%, operating margin 3.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.93, Profit growth — and sales growth 7.3% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (-3.5%).
  • Thin operating margin (3.6%).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)

Q1 FY27

Revenue: 432.16

Net Profit: 18.62

Operating Margin: 11.5

EPS: 1.84 turned to profit

Q1 FY27

राजस्व: 432.16

नेट लाभ: 18.62

परिचालन मार्जिन: 11.5

EPS: 1.84 मुनाफे में बदल गया

Q1 FY27

મહેસૂલ: 432.16

નેટ લાભ: 18.62

કાર્યકારી માર્જિન: 11.5

EPS: 1.84 નફોમાં બદલાઈ

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

13/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-17: Dividend ₹0.25 (ex-date)2026-08-11: Q1 FY27 results: turned to profit vs a year ago2026-05-13: Q4 FY26 results: profit +301.5% YoY2026-02-06: Q3 FY26 results: net profit −₹12.4 cr

● Dividend   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Jun 2026₹432 cr₹19 cr—11.5%1.84
Mar 2026₹344 cr₹8 cr+301.5%12.3%0.81
Dec 2025₹339 cr₹-12 cr-150.0%4.9%-1.27
Sept 2025₹354 cr₹-16 cr-622.5%4.2%-1.62

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters62.31%62.32%62.71%62.71%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.12%0.03%0.05%0.06%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.16%0.16%0.17%0.13%
Mutual funds0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Retail investors14.35%14.33%15.01%15.06%
Number of shareholders36,85737,11036,92437,694

Common questions

What was Ester Industries Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Ester Industries Limited reported a net profit of ₹19 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026, on revenue of ₹432 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Ester Industries Limited?

Promoters held 62.31% of Ester Industries Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Ester Industries Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.93.

What is the 52-week high and low of Ester Industries Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹120 and the 52-week low is ₹68.55.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Ester Industries Limited₹88.38₹922 cr——-3.5%4.2%0.93-21.3%
Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd₹420.9₹1,040 cr40.65.314%18.8%1.02+128.7%
Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Ltd.₹838.25₹1,009 cr15.6—27%31.6%0-2.1%
Sejal Glass Limited₹773.45₹880 cr23.75.130.3%18.5%1.34-14.5%
Visaka Industries Ltd.₹79.51₹688 cr8—10.9%6.8%0.37-0.6%
Shalimar Paints Ltd₹79.5₹666 cr——-22.9%-13.6%0.66+0.9%

Compare ESTER with PCCL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open ESTER in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram