NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Capital Goods & Machinery · Industrial Machinery · NSE: DIFFNKG · data 2026-10-31

Diffusion Engineers Limited

₹396.3-2.35% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7.2/10
Feb 2026Low ₹237.95 · High ₹485.5+60.0%

In plain words

Price: 23.8% below its 52-week high of ₹519.9.

Delivery: 49.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 43.3% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹396.3
Market cap
₹1,479 cr
P/E
27
P/B
—
ROE
13.0%
ROCE
12.8%
Debt / equity
0.07
Dividend yield
0.38%
1-year return
7.7%
52-week high
₹519.9
52-week low
₹216.8
Operating margin
12.3%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹436 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹55 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)17.2%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)31.4%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 69.8% (+0.1 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 9.6%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 27.0, dividend yield 0.4%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 13.0%, ROCE 12.8%, operating margin 12.3%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.07, Profit growth 31.4% and sales growth 17.2% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • Profit grew 31.4% a year over 3 years.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

15/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-25: Dividend ₹1.5 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters69.76%69.76%69.76%69.70%
Foreign institutions (FII)1.17%0.72%0.41%0.14%
Domestic institutions (DII)8.45%8.41%8.13%6.80%
Mutual funds2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%
Retail investors10.99%10.59%10.62%10.12%
Number of shareholders22,67421,84922,25622,662

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Diffusion Engineers Limited?

Promoters held 69.76% of Diffusion Engineers Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Diffusion Engineers Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07, which is very low.

What is Diffusion Engineers Limited's P/E ratio?

About 27, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹396.3 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Diffusion Engineers Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹519.9 and the 52-week low is ₹216.8.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Diffusion Engineers Limited₹396.3₹1,479 cr27—13%12.8%0.07+7.7%
DISA India Limited₹11,201₹1,681 cr31.8—18.8%22.2%0-11.3%
Yuken India Limited₹1,169₹1,583 cr101.1—4.3%8.1%0.31+24.6%
Epack Durable Limited₹154.75₹1,490 cr—1.60.3%4.1%0.77-54.6%
Aeroflex Enterprises Ltd₹124.62₹1,409 cr9.4—8.4%10%0.05+44.8%
WENDT India Limited₹6,761₹1,352 cr68.55.15.8%7.2%0-22.7%

Compare DIFFNKG with DISAQ in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open DIFFNKG in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram