NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: BROOKS · data 2026-10-31

Brooks Laboratories Limited

₹60.56-5.14% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.2/10
Feb 2026Low ₹37.11 · High ₹78.14-0.6%

In plain words

Price: 46.7% below its 52-week high of ₹113.69.

Delivery: 54.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 56.9% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net loss of ₹9 cr for the quarter ended Dec 2022.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹60.56
Market cap
₹179 cr
P/E
13.5
P/B
—
ROE
22.3%
ROCE
4.8%
Debt / equity
0.07
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-43.3%
52-week high
₹113.69
52-week low
₹36.3
Operating margin
5.0%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹83 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹13 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)10.9%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 52.6% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 10.5%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 13.5, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 22.3%, ROCE 4.8%, operating margin 5.0%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.07, Profit growth — and sales growth 10.9% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • High return on equity (22.3%).
Limitations
  • Reported a loss in the latest quarter.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q3 FY23)

BROOKS Q3 FY23 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).

Revenue was ₹15.3 crore.

Net loss was ₹9.48 crore.

Operating margin was 55.9%.

EPS was -₹2.03.

BROOKS के Q3 FY23 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।

राजस्व: ₹15.3 करोड़।

शुद्ध घाटा: ₹9.48 करोड़।

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 55.9%।

EPS: -₹2.03।

BROOKSના Q3 FY23 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).

આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹15.3 કરોડ.

ચોખ્ખી ખોટ: ₹9.48 કરોડ.

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 55.9%.

EPS: -₹2.03.

Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-08: Bulk deal: AMIT KUMAR JAIN sold ₹0.14 cr

● Deal

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Dec 2022₹15 cr₹-9 cr—-55.9%-2.03

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Mar 2026Sept 2025
Promoters52.62%52.62%52.62%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.04%0.17%0.01%
Domestic institutions (DII)10.50%10.38%10.38%
Mutual funds9.90%9.90%9.90%
Retail investors18.52%17.31%17.09%
Number of shareholders11,25310,74110,078

Common questions

What was Brooks Laboratories Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Brooks Laboratories Limited reported a net loss of ₹9 cr for the quarter ended Dec 2022, on revenue of ₹15 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Brooks Laboratories Limited?

Promoters held 52.62% of Brooks Laboratories Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Brooks Laboratories Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07, which is very low.

What is Brooks Laboratories Limited's P/E ratio?

About 13.5, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹60.56 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Brooks Laboratories Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹113.69 and the 52-week low is ₹36.3.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Brooks Laboratories Limited₹60.56₹179 cr13.5—22.3%4.8%0.07-43.3%
Accretion Pharmaceuticals Ltd.₹190.05₹211 cr21.93.927.6%38.3%0.23+234.9%
Nectar Lifesciences Ltd.₹10.2₹200 cr——-7.5%-0.9%0-38.3%
Medico Remedies Ltd.₹18.61₹155 cr11.2—19%20.4%0.26-61.3%
Curis Lifesciences Limited₹180₹146 cr21.23.121.7%26.6%0.46+23.2%
Quest Laboratories Ltd.₹82₹134 cr91.416.7%19.3%0.08-6.8%

Compare BROOKS with ACCPL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open BROOKS in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram