Construction & Infrastructure · Engineering & Construction · NSE: BRNL · data 2026-11-02
Bharat Road Network Ltd.
In plain words
Price: 49.0% below its 52-week high of ₹26.5.
Delivery: 76.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 72.9% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net loss of ₹94 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-1022.2% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹155 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹-134 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | -22.1% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | — |
At a glance
Promoters 51.7% (-0.2 pts in a year), pledged 23.0%, institutions 0.2%.
ROE -8.1%, ROCE -1.6%, operating margin -123.7%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 1.08, Profit growth — and sales growth -22.1% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
None flagged by these rules.
- Low return on equity (-8.1%).
- Thin operating margin (-123.7%).
- Promoters have pledged 23.0% of their shares.
- Reported a loss in the latest quarter.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
BRNL Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹47.39 crore, up 2.5% YoY and down 3.1% QoQ.
Net loss was ₹94.34 crore, a turn to loss from a profit a year ago and a bigger loss than last quarter.
Operating margin was 154.4% (60.7% a year ago).
EPS was -₹10.4, negative against a positive EPS a year ago and less negative than last quarter.
BRNL के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹47.39 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 2.5% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 3.1% की गिरावट।
शुद्ध घाटा: ₹94.34 करोड़; एक साल पहले के मुनाफ़े से घाटे में आया, पिछली तिमाही से घाटा बढ़ा।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 154.4% (एक साल पहले 60.7%)।
EPS: -₹10.4; एक साल पहले के धनात्मक EPS से ऋणात्मक हुआ, पिछली तिमाही से कम ऋणात्मक।
BRNLના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹47.39 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 2.5% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 3.1% ઘટાડો.
ચોખ્ખી ખોટ: ₹94.34 કરોડ; એક વર્ષ પહેલાંની સરખામણીએ નફામાંથી ખોટમાં આવી, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ ખોટ વધી.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 154.4% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 60.7%).
EPS: -₹10.4; એક વર્ષ પહેલાંના હકારાત્મક EPSથી નકારાત્મક થઈ, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરના કરતાં ઓછી નકારાત્મક.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
18/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-11-02
- Delivery vs usual 13/30: Delivery 70.8% over the last 20 sessions vs 70.1% in the 40 before (1.01x); shares delivered per day 1.63x usual; 1 delivery-spike day (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results
- 14 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: turned to loss vs a year ago -1.2% next session
- 30 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: loss widened vs a year ago -1.9% next session
- 13 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: profit −89.1% YoY +0.7% next session
- 11 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: turned to profit vs a year ago -3.9% next session
- 21 Sept 25Results Q4 FY25 results: loss narrowed vs a year ago -4.3% next session
- 12 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: turned to profit vs a year ago +3.6% next session
- 12 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: turned to profit vs a year ago +2.7% next session
- 12 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: loss narrowed vs a year ago -3.7% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹47 cr | ₹-94 cr | -1022.2% | -154.4% | -10.4 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹49 cr | ₹-63 cr | — | -81.0% | -13.13 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹42 cr | ₹18 cr | -89.1% | 81.6% | 3 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹17 cr | ₹5 cr | — | -275.8% | 1.44 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.73% | 51.73% | 51.97% | 51.97% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.11% | 0.11% |
| Mutual funds | — | — | — | — |
| Retail investors | 16.14% | 16.14% | 16.30% | 16.44% |
| Number of shareholders | 50,447 | 51,502 | 52,422 | 53,152 |
Common questions
What was Bharat Road Network Ltd.'s latest quarterly profit?
Bharat Road Network Ltd. reported a net loss of ₹94 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-1022.2% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹47 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Bharat Road Network Ltd.?
Promoters held 51.73% of Bharat Road Network Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 23.03% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Bharat Road Network Ltd. debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 1.08, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.
What is the 52-week high and low of Bharat Road Network Ltd.?
The 52-week high is ₹26.5 and the 52-week low is ₹13.06.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Road Network Ltd. | ₹13.52 | ₹114 cr | — | — | -8.1% | -1.6% | 1.08 | -41.2% |
| Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure Limited | ₹53.8 | ₹119 cr | 6.7 | 1 | 18.2% | 18.1% | 0.11 | -30.8% |
| Winsol Engineers Limited | ₹105 | ₹118 cr | 8.4 | 1.9 | 25.4% | 32.1% | 1.07 | -45.9% |
| Sadbhav Engineering Limited | ₹6.5 | ₹111 cr | 3.7 | — | — | 17.8% | — | -45.1% |
| BCPL Railway Infrastructure Ltd. | ₹63.53 | ₹110 cr | 12.9 | — | 6.8% | 10.6% | 0.76 | +4.1% |
| Rudrabhishek Enterprises Ltd. | ₹62.5 | ₹109 cr | — | — | -7.8% | -5.4% | 0.2 | -56.0% |
Compare BRNL with MRIL in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open BRNL in TickerKhoj →