NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

IT Services · Information Technology Services · NSE: BBOX · data 2026-10-30

Black Box Limited

₹796.75-2.97% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹447.15 · High ₹1,078.2+50.4%

In plain words

Price: 27.8% below its 52-week high of ₹1,103.

Delivery: 28.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 37.2% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹796.75
Market cap
₹14,542 cr
P/E
61.1
P/B
—
ROE
21.3%
ROCE
20.8%
Debt / equity
0.9
Dividend yield
0.12%
1-year return
45.4%
52-week high
₹1,103
52-week low
₹444.3
Operating margin
7.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹6,654 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹226 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)0.2%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)109.4%

Smart-money activity

16/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-28: Dividend ₹1 (ex-date)2026-08-12: Results board meeting2026-05-26: Results board meeting2026-02-11: Results board meeting

● Dividend   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sept 2025
Promoters69.95%69.99%70.11%70.24%
Foreign institutions (FII)4.69%3.26%3.43%4.22%
Domestic institutions (DII)3.41%2.99%2.46%0.04%
Mutual funds3.40%2.95%2.42%0.01%
Retail investors7.37%8.61%9.37%9.89%
Number of shareholders72,55973,63881,63988,065

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Black Box Limited?

Promoters held 69.95% of Black Box Limited at the end of Jun 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Black Box Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.9.

What is Black Box Limited's P/E ratio?

About 61.1, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹796.75 (data 2026-10-30).

What is the 52-week high and low of Black Box Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹1,103 and the 52-week low is ₹444.3.

Mutual funds holding Black Box Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 2 schemes holding about ₹1 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Nippon India Nifty 500 Equal Weight Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.21%₹1 cr
Mirae Asset BSE Information Technology Index FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.32%₹0 cr

Similar companies

Tata Elxsi Limited (TATAELXSI) · Sigma Advanced Systems Limited (SIGMAADV) · Computer Age Management Services Ltd (CAMS) · ESDS Software Solution Limited (ESDS) · E2E Networks Ltd (E2E)

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open BBOX in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram